Close


Forgot your password?

Forgot your username or email?

EraDansLherbe

Luxury Toiletries

EraDansLherbe's Shop Announcement

Welcome to Era dans L'herbe, Luxury Toiletries. Founded in 1995. With much research on the properties of oils, essential oils and ingredients I have made my product line using only grade A ingredients with the correct properties and configurations (see list of ingredients below) to be truly enjoyed by everyone , every day. All products are made fresh and bottled in recycled glass jars and recycled plastic lids of old world luxury. My list of scents are nature inspired and simple. Spatulas come with almost every item for no contamination of micro-bacteria.

Please re-use or recycle your bottles after you are done with the product(s). Thank you : )

If you have any questions feel free to email me. Please understand that I am not a Doctor therefore, can not offer medical advice or make any claims. Each individual is different so I can only try to help you choose what would be best for your needs.

Please read my shop Policy.

If any irritation occurs please discontinue using the product. Nothing has been tested on animals.

All products, photos and Recipes are copyright protected.
©2012 Era dans L'herbe
___________________________________________________________________

Something my mother always told me, " What you put on your skin seeps into your blood system. "
___________________________________________________________________


*Silk Powder is produced from high quality silk using sophisticated technology in order to retain its chemical properties, and is made up of 100% fibroin, which contains 18 kinds of amino acids and trace elements essential to the human body. Silk Powder serves as an ideal protein enricher for high quality cosmetics. Users can expect it to help maintain moisture levels in the skin and prevent dryness. The crystalline structure reflects UV radiation, has anti-bacterial properties, and in hair care products will improve luminance and elastic behavior.

*Hemp Seed Oil is said to be rich in omega 3 and omega 6 essential fatty acids (EFA's, good healthy fats), it has a full amino acid spectrum meaning that it provides complete protein and it has a high mineral content. It makes a fantastic cosmetic grade oil due to its nutrients. Organic Hemp Seed Oil can be used to nourish the skin and hair due to its high content of proteins and essential fatty acids. Hemp Seed Oil closely matches our own skins lipids and the essential fatty acids are readily absorbed into the skin. Hence Hemp Seed is said to play a preventative role in skin aging and a healthy moisture balance. Not only does Hemp Seed Oil contribute greatly to the barrier function and appearance of the skin, it also has other skin benefits such as offering relief to acne, minor abrasions, psoriasis and eczema.

*Avocado Oil contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene. It is classified as a mono-saturated oil and is best suited for dry skin conditions in topical applications. Avocado Oil is typically added to other carrier oils in order to enrich protein and vitamin content.

*Jojoba Oil is a favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion. The sediment is actually extremely high in beneficial vitamin E. Organic Jojoba Golden Oil creates a barrier but will leave a satiny finish.

*Shea Butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties. It has high amounts of unsaponifiable matters, vitamin E and other natural active elements, and is a perfect natural moisturizing agent for the skin, particularly the face and hands. It penetrates deeply into the epidermis and leaves a smooth, satiny finish. Shea Butter is also Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for the sun. It can also be used to make massage butters, body butters, lip balms, as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams, and as a treatment for minor skin wounds and irritations.

*Extra Virgin Olive Oil is an extremely versatile oil. It is a favorite on both dry and irritated skin. Excellent for skin cell regeneration.

*Grape Seed Oil is an important source of antioxidants, nutrients that traps the free radicals generated by the skin lipids. The high contents of omega 6 fatty acids can assist with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. It is rapidly absorbed by the skin, so it makes a good massage oil. It is light and dry and you can use it wherever you might use a high linoleic oil or in cosmetic formulations to tone up the skin. It is widely used in skin with acne and cellulite.
There are some good phytosterols in this oil which are 0.8% to 1.5% unsaponifiable. It contains campesterol, B‐sitosterol, and stigmasterol, all of which help with barrier repair, reduction of inflammation, and reduction of itching. With a high content of linoleic acid you'll get some barrier repair, moisturizing, and reduction in trans epidermal water loss. It is a great choice for any formulation that would deal with damaged and stressed skin.
It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell membranes. It is noted to be especially effective to help the skin around the eyes. It's commonly used in stretch mark preparations. In addition, Grapeseed Carrier Oil applied to the feet at the beginning of each day can help deal with many foot problems such as itching, scaly flaking and odor.

*Cocoa Seed Butter has been used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. Prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility. It also helps reduce the formation of stretch marks by keeping the skin supple.

*Vegetable Glycerin is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient-like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the outer epidermis to retain moisture.

*Aloe Vera Juice is well respected for its application as a moisturizing agent. It contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene (a precursor of vitamin A).

*Castor Oil is know for its rich amounts of vitamins A and D which helps restore skin and prevents aging. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions.

*Honey is reputed to have antiseptic and antibacterial properties and can be used to treat a variety of ailments such as cuts, wounds and burns. Its antiseptic properties inhibit the growth of certain bacteria and help to keep external wounds clean and free from infection. Honey is a humectant, having the ability attract and retain moisture, and to rebuild the moisture level in the skin without making it oily. Therefore, it can be used as a skin softener and in anti-aging products. Honey can also absorb moisture when exposed to air.

*Mango Seed Butter is said to be rich in antioxidants and can be used to soften, smooth and moisturize rough dry skin. It has natural emollient properties, and is reputed to be useful for treating burns, stretch marks, scar reduction, wound healing and skin regeneration – smoothing of wrinkles. It is also reputed to have protective effect against UV radiation and can be used to treat sunburns.

*Grapefruit Seed Extract is derived from the seeds and membrane portion of the grapefruit. It is reputed to have effective broad spectrum anti-microbial properties. Specifically, Grapefruit Seed Extract has demonstrated its ability to kill or inhibit the growth of a wide array of potentially harmful bacteria, fungi, viruses and protozoan parasites. It has become increasingly popular in manufacturing circles as a natural preservative, though it is important to note that Grapefruit Seed Extract is not in itself a full-spectrum preservative.

*Sweet Almond Oil is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly. It can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated areas.

*Sunflower Seed Extract has antioxidant and anti-free radical properties. It is rich in polyphenols and vitamin F, is clinically proven to protect skin and hair.