Our House Rules

Get to know Etsy's legal terms and policies

Our House Rules

Etsy Candidate Privacy Policy

At Etsy, we care deeply about privacy. We believe in transparency, and we’re committed to being upfront about our privacy practices, including how we treat your personal information. We know you care about your privacy too, so we've set out the following policy to explain what information we collect when you apply for a job at Etsy, how we use and share such data, and your rights related to your personal information.

Scope

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how Etsy, Inc., Etsy Ireland Unlimited Company, and their subsidiaries, affiliates, and related companies, including Reverb.com, LLC and Reverb B.V., (collectively “Etsy”, the “Company” or “we” or “us”) collect, use and protect personal information which is provided to Etsy in connection with the recruitment and hiring process. If you are an employment candidate, this Policy explains your rights regarding the collection, use, storage, retention, sharing and protection of your personal information by Etsy.

By submitting your application for employment with Etsy, you indicate that you have read and understand that your personal information may be used in the ways described in this Policy. Please note that we cannot process your application for employment if you do not provide your personal information and acknowledge that we will use it in the ways set out in this Policy.

The Etsy entity to which you submit an application for employment, along with Etsy Ireland Unlimited Company, Etsy, Inc., and other Etsy entities which may be involved in the recruitment process, act as joint controllers of your personal information - which means Etsy and its affiliates jointly determine how to use your personal information in connection with your application - but only as described in this Policy.

Please note that your personal information may be used to assess your suitability for various roles at Etsy, not just the position applied for. Your personal information may be shared between different Etsy entities for this purpose.

Your Personal Information

When used in this Policy, the term “personal information” means any data that directly or indirectly identifies an individual, such as a name, phone number, or one or more factors specific to that individual (e.g. cultural or social identity).

Categories of Personal Information Processed

Etsy collects and processes different categories of your personal information, to the extent permitted under applicable laws, including:

  • contact information, such as your name, address, phone, email, and other similar information;
  • CV/resume, cover letter, previous work experience, education, and transcripts;
  • desired salary, relevant work experience, type of employment sought, date available, and employee referral;
  • Information from background checks, where permitted by law;
  • language and other relevant skills; and
  • information relating to references.

Purposes of Processing Your Personal Information

The Company will collect, use, and process your personal information in order to:

  • verify your identity;
  • process your application for employment;
  • assess your fitness for the position(s) applied for (and other suitable positions) and make decisions;- regarding your prospective employment;
  • communicate with you;
  • demonstrate the Company’s compliance with equality and other applicable laws; and
  • comply with any legal obligations imposed on Etsy.

It is in our legitimate interests to process your personal information for these purposes as such use allows us to hire appropriate candidates, and to administer our recruitment function.

Sensitive personal data will not be processed, except with your explicit consent or to the extent necessary or permissible under applicable laws. When used in this Policy, the term “sensitive personal data” means information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, and information about health or sex life.

If you accept employment with Etsy, the information collected will become part of your employment record and will be used for employment purposes.

Sharing Your Personal Information with Third Parties

Etsy may disclose your personal information to:

  • Third party service providers;
  • Legal counsel and other advisors; and
  • In the case of a sale, change of control or transfer of all or part of the assets of the Etsy group of companies (or any of its component entities), to a purchaser or investor (or potential purchaser or investor) and their advisors.

Further, we may provide data to a third party if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so for legal reasons or that this is necessary to prevent harm or injury to us, our staff or members of the public, or if we need to do so to defend our legal rights. For example, we may provide personal information if we are ordered by a court to do so.

Data Transfers

Etsy is a global company. As part of the recruitment process, and to achieve the purposes set out in this Policy, we may need to transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). The European Commission has adopted standard data protection clauses (also known as Model Clauses) which provide safeguards for personal information that is transferred outside of Europe. To the extent that we transfer personal information including employment candidate data, outside of the EEA, we do so in accordance with these Model Clauses.

You can request a copy of our Model Clauses by emailing legal@etsy.com.

Updating Your Data / Your Rights

Subject to certain exceptions, you have a right to request access to your personal information, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct this information by contacting Etsy. Personal information demonstrating compliance with the eligibility and selection criteria may not be updated or corrected after the closing date for applications. To exercise your rights, you may contact us with your request at the contact information listed below. Some of your rights may be exercised directly by you in your account settings within our applicant tracking system.

Subject to applicable law, you also have the right to: (i) object to and restrict Etsy's use of your personal information and (ii) lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or the Irish Data Protection Commissioner, which is Etsy’s Lead Supervisory Authority (see contact information below).

Retaining Your Information

Etsy will retain your personal information for as long as necessary in light of the above purposes, in particular for such period as is required to demonstrate compliance with law. We may also keep your personal information for a longer period if we believe that you may be a suitable candidate for future positions and we tell you that we are keeping your personal information for this purpose. Etsy does not retain your personal information submitted in connection with your application for longer than 2 years (unless you are hired).

Contact Etsy

Send an email to Etsy's Data Protection Officer at dpo@etsy.com

Write to us at one of the following addresses:

In North America or South America: Etsy Support Team – Privacy Policy 117 Adams Street Brooklyn, NY 11201, USA

Outside of North America or South America: Etsy Support Team – Privacy Policy 66/67 Great Strand Street Dublin 1 Ireland

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, you may contact our US-based third-party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

The Irish Data Protection Commission ("DPC"), which is Etsy’s Lead Supervisory Authority may be contacted as follows:

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner Canal House, Station Road Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland Phone: +353 (0761) 104 800 LoCall: 1890 25 22 31 Fax: +353 57 868 4757 Email: info@dataprotection.ie

If you live in the EEA, you may also file a complaint with your local data protection regulator.

Last updated on Aug 20, 2020