Close

Whoa! You can't favorite your own shop.

Whoa! You can't buy your own item.

Whoa! You can't favorite own item.

Whoa! You can't add your own item to a list.

Add this item to a treasury!

Close
You don't have any treasuries yet. Enter a title below to create one.
Close

This item has been added.

View your treasury.

Like this item?

Add it to your favorites to revisit it later.
Works well for incense & rose beads as orris root absorbs fragrance readily & holds it. Long been used in love magick. Add to sachets, sprinkle powder around house. Used in Japan as protection against negative spirits. Orris root is the root of the Florentine Iris plant. Biological name (genus and species): Iris versicolor, Iris spp Parts used for medicinal purposes: Roots Chemicals this herb contains: Gum Oleoresin Tannins KNOWN EFFECTS Depresses central nervous system. Causes vomiting. Interferes with absorption of iron and other minerals when taken internally.
In Greek mythology Iris was the goddess of the many-colored rainbow. Her name was chosen for this family of plants to reflect the variable colors of their flowers. The iris became the emblem of several French monarchs including Charlemagne and Louis VII and IX, and became known as the fleur de luce or fleur de lys -a corruption of fleur de Louis. The white Florentine iris was first cultivated in the Italian city of Florence during the Middle Ages, and the flower may still be seen on the city's old heraldic arms. The value of this species of iris lay in the pronounced violet scent that developed when the rootstock was dried. The root, commonly available in powdered form, became known as orris, a corruption of iris. Orris has been used as a perfume since the days of the ancient Egyptians. In the late fifteenth century a mixture of powdered anise and orris was used to perfume household linen, while in the eighteenth century sweet-scented orris was a principal ingredient of the cosmetic hair powders that were necessary to maintain the ornate hairstyles of the day. Orris root contains a volatile oil that acts as a valuable fixative in perfumery and stabilizes the fragrance of potpourris. Powdered orris root makes an excellent dry shampoo and may be used as a talcum powder.

Orris Root Cut 16 OZ Dried For Crafting or Soaps Great Fixative

$28.90 USD
Please select from the available options

Overview

  • Materials: herbs, powder, root
  • Feedback: 161 reviews
  • Only ships to United States from North Carolina, United States.
6