Whoa! You can't favorite your own shop.

Whoa! You can't buy your own item.

Whoa! You can't favorite your own item.

Whoa! You can't add your own item to a list.

Add this item to a treasury!

Close
You don't have any treasuries yet. Enter a title below to create one.
Close

This item has been added.

View your treasury.

Parkinsonia Aculeata 20/100/500 Seeds, Mexican Palo Verde Tree, Jerusalem Thorn

Like this item?

Add it to your favorites to revisit it later.

Description

Parkinsonia Aculeata
Also known as: Mexican Palo Verde, Jerusalem Thorn

This here is a fast growing, graceful-looking thorny shrub or small tree for poor soils, with unusual green bark and a long blooming period. It can be single stemmed or form multiple trunks, and because its fine-textured foliage it is good for filtering sun to create a pleasant dappled shade. Normally it will grow 12-15 ft but can reach 36 ft.
A spectacular display of clustered pea-like flowers are yellow- orange and fragrant, 20 mm in diameter, growing from a long slender stalk in groups of eight to ten. Blooming starts in spring and makes the whole tree look like a giant yellow bouquet and has been long cultivated as an ornamental. After flowering a tan fruit pod forms with a papery sheath. Native Americans harvested the seeds of Jerusalem thorn which they sun dried for storage and parched over dry heat before eating.
It is very drought, heat, and saline tolerant once established, and does require a full sun location.
Hardy to at least 20-25° F, USDA zones 8-11.
Native to desert grasslands and canyons in Mexico and the SW U.S.

Choose from packs of 20, 100, or 500 seeds above.
Parkinsonia Aculeata
Also known as: Mexican Palo Verde, Jerusalem Thorn

This here is a fast growing, graceful-looking thorny shrub or small tree for poor soils, with unusual green bark and a long blooming period. It can be single stemmed or form multiple trunks, and because its fine-textured foliage it is good for filtering sun to create a pleasant dappled shade. Normally it will grow 12-15 ft but can reach 36 ft.
A spectacular display of clustered pea-like flowers are yellow- orange and fragrant, 20 mm in diameter, growing from a long slender stalk in groups of eight to ten. Blooming starts in spring and makes the whole tree look like a giant yellow bouquet and has been long cultivated as an ornamental. After flowering a tan fruit pod forms with a papery sheath. Native Americans harvested the seeds of Jerusalem thorn which they sun dried for storage and parched over dry heat before eating.
It is very drought, heat, and saline tolerant once established, and does require a full sun location.
Hardy to at least 20-25° F, USDA zones 8-11.
Native to desert grasslands and canyons in Mexico and the SW U.S.

Choose from packs of 20, 100, or 500 seeds above.

Reviews

4.5 out of 5 stars
(165)
Reviewed by Patrick Dabbs
2 out of 5 stars
Aug 13, 2017
I was not successful in germination.
Rhodoleia Championii, Rare Protected Shrub Tree Hong Kong Rose 25/250/500 Seeds
TheplantAttraction responded

2.5 weeks is surely not enough time to germinate specialty seeds like this. Don't give up on them so soon.


Reviewed by Paul

Reviewed by Bryan white
5 out of 5 stars
Feb 11, 2018
Seeds arrived in a timely manner. Fingers crossed that I can get them to germinate.
Brugmansia Suaveolens White 10 Seeds, Brazil's Angel Trumpet Shrub, Sm Tree

Payments

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy Gift Cards and Etsy Credits
Etsy keeps your payment information secure. Etsy shops never receive your credit card information.
We are a Florida based business and do collect sales tax of 7%.

Returns & exchanges

It is important that buyer understand that seeds are live products and seed germination can be adversely affected by such factors as temperature, moisture content, light intensity, dormancy, fungus, bugs and contamination of planting media. These factors are totally out of The Plant Attraction's control and are the buyer's responsibility and risk. Accordingly, The Plant Attraction does not guarantee seeds to perform properly regardless of conditions or the buyer's methods or mistakes.

All products are returnable IF the product is in the same condition as when purchased. This includes the product packaging. Contact us via email to obtain a RETURN AUTHORIZATION. Customer is responsible for shipping charges for returns.

Additional policies

Some plants and seeds are poisonous so please keep away from children and pets.

Any data given is for information purposes only, and not guaranteed to be accurate. No responsibility will be accepted for adverse effects from self-medication of herbal remedies and the like. Pregnant women and children should avoid herbal remedies unless prescribed by a doctor or herbalist.

Parkinsonia Aculeata 20/100/500 Seeds, Mexican Palo Verde Tree, Jerusalem Thorn

Ask a question
$2.50+

Overview

  • Handmade item
  • Craft type: Gardening
  • Seed type: Flower
  • Feedback: 165 reviews
  • Favorited by: 15 people
  • Gift message available

Shipping & returns

Ready to ship in 3–5 business days
From United States

You may also like

What’s wrong with this listing?

The first thing you should do is contact the seller directly.

If you’ve already done that, your item hasn’t arrived, or it’s not as described, you can report that to Etsy by opening a case.

Report a problem with an order

We take intellectual property concerns very seriously, but many of these problems can be resolved directly by the parties involved. We suggest contacting the seller directly to respectfully share your concerns.

If you’d like to file an allegation of infringement, you’ll need to follow the process described in our Copyright and Intellectual Property Policy.

Review how we define handmade, vintage and supplies

See a list of prohibited items and materials

Read our mature content policy

The item for sale is…