Essential Oil - Palmarosa, Cymbopogon martini 5ml

LaBohemiaNatural

Have a question about the item? Send the seller a message.

Essential Oil - Palmarosa, Cymbopogon martini 5ml

Message Seller

$7.00

Please select a quantity

Item details

Made to order

Material

Steam Distilled Palmarosa Shoots

DESCRIPTION
Palmarosa Essential Oil is also known by the name of
Cymbopogon martinii and is a species of grass from lemon grass
genus. Best known by the common names palmarosa, Indian
geranium and rosha grass, the essential oil extracted from the shoot
part of the plant contains active compound geraniol that is valued for
its scent as well as for number of traditional medicinal & household
applications. The oil is also well recognized as a effective insect repellent.

COMMON NAMES
Cymbopogon martini.

BLENDS WITH:
Geranium, rosemary, bergamot, lime, ylang-ylang..

CONSTITUENTS
myrcene, geraniol, linalool, geranyl acetate, limonene, dipentene.

USES
The oil is used in soaps and perfumes. Further, it is also applied to stored grain & beans as it is antihelmintic against nematodes and has antifungal and mosquito repellent properties. Further, the presence of active compound geraniol also makes it highly valued for its scent & number of traditional medicinal/household applications.


Botonical Name
:
Cymbopogon martini
CAS #
:
8014-19-5
Country of Origin
:
India
Color & Odor
:
Pale yellow liquid @22°C with Sweet geranium like odor
Solubility
:
Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
F.E.M.A. #
:
2831
Specific Gravity
:
0.894 @ 72°F
Optical Rotation
:
2.45
Refractive Index
:
1.477 @ 72°F
Flash Point
:
194 °F
Major Constituents
:
Geraniol
Extraction Method
:
Steam Distillation
DESCRIPTION
Palmarosa Essential Oil is also known by the name of
Cymbopogon martinii and is a species of grass from lemon grass
genus. Best known by the common names palmarosa, Indian
geranium and rosha grass, the essential oil extracted from the shoot
part of the plant contains active compound geraniol that is valued for
its scent as well as for number of traditional medicinal & household
applications. The oil is also well recognized as a effective insect repellent.

COMMON NAMES
Cymbopogon martini.

BLENDS WITH:
Geranium, rosemary, bergamot, lime, ylang-ylang..

CONSTITUENTS
myrcene, geraniol, linalool, geranyl acetate, limonene, dipentene.

USES
The oil is used in soaps and perfumes. Further, it is also applied to stored grain & beans as it is antihelmintic against nematodes and has antifungal and mosquito repellent properties. Further, the presence of active compound geraniol also makes it highly valued for its scent & number of traditional medicinal/household applications.


Botonical Name
:
Cymbopogon martini
CAS #
:
8014-19-5
Country of Origin
:
India
Color & Odor
:
Pale yellow liquid @22°C with Sweet geranium like odor
Solubility
:
Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
F.E.M.A. #
:
2831
Specific Gravity
:
0.894 @ 72°F
Optical Rotation
:
2.45
Refractive Index
:
1.477 @ 72°F
Flash Point
:
194 °F
Major Constituents
:
Geraniol
Extraction Method
:
Steam Distillation

Shipping & policies

Ready to ship in 3–5 business days
From United States

Reviews

0 out of 5 stars (16)