Essential Oil - Bergamot, Citrus Bergamia 5ml

LaBohemiaNatural

Have a question about the item? Send the seller a message.

Essential Oil - Bergamot, Citrus Bergamia 5ml

Message Seller

$7.00

Please select a quantity

Item details

Made to order

Material

Steam Distilled Bergamot Peel

DESCRIPTION
Bergamot essential oil is extracted from fresh peel of the
fruit. The oil is emerald green in color & smells spicier than
lemon but with similar citrus quality. The order is familiar
from its use as flavoring in Earl Gray Tea. It is main ingredient
in eu-de-cologne & commonly used in toiletries to refresh and relax.

COMMON NAMES
Bergamot Essential Oil

BLENDS WITH:
Most essences, is used as a popular top note in perfumery, Neroli and Lavender.

CONSTITUENTS
Limonene, nerol, linalyl acetate, linalool, (–)-linalyl acetate (with optical purity >99.9%), (–)-linalool, (+)-limonene and -terpinene.

USES
The oil is used as a constituent for Intestinal Parasites, Nervous Eczema, Stress, Fear, Anxiety, Depression and Tension. It also has cosmetic applications including Skin Infections and in Psoriasis.

Botonical Name
:
Citrus Bergamia
CAS #
:
8007-75-8
Country of Origin
:
Italy
Color & Odor
:
Light greenish yellow liquid @22C with Citrus
Solubility
:
Citrus
F.E.M.A. #
:
2153
Specific Gravity
:
0.864 @ 72°F
Optical Rotation
:
22.7
Refractive Index
:
1.44663@ 72°F
Flash Point
:
136 °F
Extraction Method
:
Cold Pressed
DESCRIPTION
Bergamot essential oil is extracted from fresh peel of the
fruit. The oil is emerald green in color & smells spicier than
lemon but with similar citrus quality. The order is familiar
from its use as flavoring in Earl Gray Tea. It is main ingredient
in eu-de-cologne & commonly used in toiletries to refresh and relax.

COMMON NAMES
Bergamot Essential Oil

BLENDS WITH:
Most essences, is used as a popular top note in perfumery, Neroli and Lavender.

CONSTITUENTS
Limonene, nerol, linalyl acetate, linalool, (–)-linalyl acetate (with optical purity >99.9%), (–)-linalool, (+)-limonene and -terpinene.

USES
The oil is used as a constituent for Intestinal Parasites, Nervous Eczema, Stress, Fear, Anxiety, Depression and Tension. It also has cosmetic applications including Skin Infections and in Psoriasis.

Botonical Name
:
Citrus Bergamia
CAS #
:
8007-75-8
Country of Origin
:
Italy
Color & Odor
:
Light greenish yellow liquid @22C with Citrus
Solubility
:
Citrus
F.E.M.A. #
:
2153
Specific Gravity
:
0.864 @ 72°F
Optical Rotation
:
22.7
Refractive Index
:
1.44663@ 72°F
Flash Point
:
136 °F
Extraction Method
:
Cold Pressed

Shipping & policies

Ready to ship in 3–5 business days
From United States

Reviews

0 out of 5 stars (16)