Essential Oil - Peppermint, Mentha Piperata 5ml

LaBohemiaNatural

Have a question about the item? Send the seller a message.

Essential Oil - Peppermint, Mentha Piperata 5ml

Message Seller

$7.00

Please select a quantity

Item details

Made to order

Material

Steam Distilled Peppermint Leaves

DESCRIPTION
The peppermint oil offered by us is obtained from the several
species of the mentha arvensis perennial herb. Extracted from
fresh peppermint plant that has leaves with serrated edges and
purple spiked flowers, we offer peppermint oil that retains the
natural essence of the plant. The Japanese Peppermint is well
known for its high menthol content.

COMMON NAMES
Brandy mint and balm mint.

BLENDS WITH:
Basil, bergamot, cajeput, cedarwood, eucalyptus, lemon, lime, mandarin, marjoram, niaouli, pine, rosemary, spearmint, thyme.

CONSTITUENTS
1,8-cineole, a-pinene, b-pinene, germacrene-d, isomenthone, limonene, menthol, menthone, methofuran, methyl acetate, pulegon and trans-sabinene hydrate.

USES
The peppermint oil finds usage in the food and beverage industry. Its cooling effect also makes it a popular ingredient in skin and hair care products. Its astringent property makes it an effective balm for bruises and sore joints. The alluring fragrance makes it an attractive addition in the soap and candle industry as well.


Botonical Name
:
Mentha Piperata
CAS #
:
8006-90-4
Country of Origin
:
India
Color & Odor
:
Slightly Yellow with Cold Mint odor
Solubility
:
Soluble in Alcohol & Paraffin Oil But Insoluble in Water
F.E.M.A. #
:
2848
Specific Gravity
:
0.900 to 0.912
Optical Rotation
:
-16 to -30
Refractive Index
:
1.460 to 1.467
Flash Point
:
66 °C
Major Constituents
:
Menthol (C10 H19 OH)
Extraction Method
:
Steam Distillation
DESCRIPTION
The peppermint oil offered by us is obtained from the several
species of the mentha arvensis perennial herb. Extracted from
fresh peppermint plant that has leaves with serrated edges and
purple spiked flowers, we offer peppermint oil that retains the
natural essence of the plant. The Japanese Peppermint is well
known for its high menthol content.

COMMON NAMES
Brandy mint and balm mint.

BLENDS WITH:
Basil, bergamot, cajeput, cedarwood, eucalyptus, lemon, lime, mandarin, marjoram, niaouli, pine, rosemary, spearmint, thyme.

CONSTITUENTS
1,8-cineole, a-pinene, b-pinene, germacrene-d, isomenthone, limonene, menthol, menthone, methofuran, methyl acetate, pulegon and trans-sabinene hydrate.

USES
The peppermint oil finds usage in the food and beverage industry. Its cooling effect also makes it a popular ingredient in skin and hair care products. Its astringent property makes it an effective balm for bruises and sore joints. The alluring fragrance makes it an attractive addition in the soap and candle industry as well.


Botonical Name
:
Mentha Piperata
CAS #
:
8006-90-4
Country of Origin
:
India
Color & Odor
:
Slightly Yellow with Cold Mint odor
Solubility
:
Soluble in Alcohol & Paraffin Oil But Insoluble in Water
F.E.M.A. #
:
2848
Specific Gravity
:
0.900 to 0.912
Optical Rotation
:
-16 to -30
Refractive Index
:
1.460 to 1.467
Flash Point
:
66 °C
Major Constituents
:
Menthol (C10 H19 OH)
Extraction Method
:
Steam Distillation

Shipping & policies

Ready to ship in 3–5 business days
From United States

Reviews

0 out of 5 stars (16)