Whoa! You can't favorite your own shop.

Whoa! You can't buy your own item.

Whoa! You can't favorite your own item.

Whoa! You can't add your own item to a list.

Add this item to a treasury!

Close
You don't have any treasuries yet. Enter a title below to create one.
Close

This item has been added.

View your treasury.

This shop is taking a short break.

Want to know when they return?

Like this item?

Add it to your favorites to revisit it later.
Request a custom order and have something made just for you.
Forget-me-not Seeds

50-100 seeds per package.

Delicate blue flowers. These seeds are organically grown in my own garden in Olympia, Washington.

Scientific Name: Myosotis alpestris (sylvatica)

Family: Boraginaceae

Common Name: Forget-Me-Not, Alpine Forget Me Not, Woodland Forget Me Not, Garden Forget Me Not

Description - A Self-Sowing Heirloom Classic - true-blue Forget-Me-Nots

Blooms in the spring and throughout the early summer,

Cheery and prolific blue clusters of flowers make colorful spring/summer display. Ideal plant for ground cover, massing, spot color, rock gardens, or inter-planted among bulbs or annuals.

Planting Instructions:

Easy to grow in full sun to part shade. Sow seeds ¼ inch deep outdoors in Spring or early Summer in average, well-drained soil with adequate moisture. This seed can be planted almost anytime during the year. Seed can be sown directly outdoors after all danger of frost has passed. Seed can also be sown mid- to late-summer for blooms the following year. Plants will usually re-sow for the next year.

Will grow in all regions of North America and is very easy to establish. These plants need moisture and grow well in almost any wet spot.

Zones: 2 - 8

Height: 6 - 10 inches

Spread: 4" - 6"

Bloom Color: Blue with yellow center

Blooming Season: April- July

Germination: 2 – 4 weeks

Sowing Depth: 1/32" -1/4" deep.

Spacing: 12 to 15 Inches Apart

Environment: Full Sun to Shade

Forget-me-not Seeds


Overview

  • Handmade item
  • Craft type: Gardening
  • Primary color: Blue
  • Organic: Yes
  • Seed type: Flower
  • Materials: forget me not seeds, myosotis alpestris seeds
  • Ships from United States to select countries.
  • Feedback: 138 reviews
  • Favorited by: 97 people