Whoa! You can't favorite your own shop.

Whoa! You can't buy your own item.

Whoa! You can't favorite your own item.

Whoa! You can't add your own item to a list.

Add this item to a treasury!

Close
You don't have any treasuries yet. Enter a title below to create one.
Close

This item has been added.

View your treasury.

Like this item?

Add it to your favorites to revisit it later.
Request a custom order and have something made just for you.
Common Name : Blood Orange
Botanical Name / Species : Citrus dulcis
Extraction Method : expressed
Plant Part Extracted : peel
Chemical Classification : Monoterpene
Country of Origin : Italy
Description : Gentle Fruity Note. In tinted glass bottles with dropper tops.
Used in aromatherapy for depression, seasonal affective disorder, and boosting low moods.

Guidelines for personal and environmental use are included with all essential oils.

All our oils are tested for purity.
Avoid exposure to sunlight after skin application of citrus oils due to possible photo toxicity.

All information, content and product descriptions contained within this listing are for educational purposes only. Information and statements regarding these products have not been evaluated by the FDA. Keep all essential oils out of the reach of children, pets & animals. Do not take internally. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes.

*Be particularly cautious when using essential oils in the presence of : pregnancy, high blood pressure, diabetes, and epilepsy. Pregnant women, children, and elderly require lower dilutions of all oils. Never use essential oils on newborns 6 month of age and younger.

* Use caution anytime you are using a new topical product. Individuals with sensitive skin may require lower dilutions.

Frequently asked questions about ADKaromatherapy

Adirondack Aromatherapy is a small 2 person business responsible for 100% of all our own operations. Thank you for taking the time to read our policies and FAQs. This helps us better devote our energies toward creating the ADKaromatherapy products you love.

Can I drink your oils?!

PLEASE DO NOT DRINK OR EAT ESSENTIAL OILS! If we had a dime for every time people asked us this question at our store, online, at fairs, at farmer's markets..... we are an aromatherapy company, our focus is on the olfactory value of natural aromatics, NOT oral use. Oil and water, they still don't mix.
Do you wholesale?

YES. We are also happy to create custom soaps &/or oil blends for your store or special event. Wholesale soap is $1 per ounce in bulk. Oils are wholesaled at 40% off retail price. Minimum initial wholesale order is $200, reorder mimimum is $100. I provide testers for your oils free of charge if you order 5 or more of the same items.
Therapeutic grade is an arbitrary marketing term invented by multi level marketing companies. We prefer to use the term 'therapeutic quality'. YES, our oils are therapeutic quality!

We practice holistic, sustainable aromatherapy at Adirondack Aromatherapy. We encourage you to use essential oils conservatively and safely in order to help ensure that you, your children, your children's children, and all future generations can continue to enjoy their benefits in the years to come. We support suppliers and companies that share our philosophy and vision.
Botanical scents last 2-5 hours topically, on average, depending on the oils used to create the blend. Our perfume oils are 10-15% aromatics blended in a fragrance neutral carrier oil. Most do not last any longer than 5 hours unless they are very rich in base notes such as a patchouli, vetiver blend for example.
Can I return my item for a refund or exchange?

ALL SALES ARE FINAL ; DUE TO SANITARY REASONS BATH AND BODY PRODUCTS CAN NOT BE RETURNED. If you are averse or allergic to specific ingredients ask us beforehand for a detailed list of ingredients. If you do purchase something that you cannot/will not use we suggest giving it away as a gift or donating it to a charitable cause.

Blood Orange Essential Oil 5+ ML

US$5.00
Only 1 available
Please select an option
Please select from the available options

Overview