Heady/Hearty Body Butter

Heady/Hearty Body Butter

Message Seller

$32.00

Please select a quantity
Other people want this. Over 20 people have this in their carts right now.

Overview

Materials

amber, Patchouli, clary sage, essential oils, organic olive oil, castor oil, mango butter, coconut oil, Shea butter, love

More

Handmade item

Made to order

Description

The combination of Clary Sage + Patchouli + Amber is somehow cosmic yet grounded. Earthly and dreamy all at the same time.

My bespoke body butter recipe which is made with extra virgin organic olive oil, organic unrefined coconut oil, Castor oil, mango butter and unrefined organic Shea butter. Scented with therapeutic grade essential oils. This body butter is sure to give you vivid and colorful dreams.

Comes in a 6 ounce jar.

*due to the high quality ingredients and the use of no fillers even water, these butters may be more solid in colder climates and more melty in warmer climates. If the butter is too solid, wrap a warm towel around it to warm it. If the butter is too melty or has separated, find a clean chopstick stir it up and keep it in your fridge!


SHEA BUTTER is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree and that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6) and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Shea butter has been used in Africa and other countries for years to improve skin and hair. The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in Shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for skin. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils. A 2010 study found that due to its cinnamic acid and other natural properties, shea butter was anti-inflammatory. One compound in particular, lupeol cinnamate, was found to reduce skin inflammation and even potentially help avoid skin mutations. This also makes it beneficial for some people with acne. Shea butter aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. With long term use, many people report skin softening and strengthening as well as wrinkle reduction.

COCONUT OIL is famous throughout the world not only as an edible oil and hair tonic, but also as an excellent massage oil and softener for the skin. In the tropical parts of the world where coconuts are readily available and used in many ways, natives use coconut oil for skin, as they believe that it protects from the sun’s harmful rays. The best aspect of coconut oil that makes it so beneficial for skin is that it does not become rancid. When you apply it on the skin, it can work for a longer time, unlike many other oils, without it getting rancid. Due to these various beneficial properties of coconut oil, it is used as an important ingredient in several skin care creams.

CASTOR OIL is often overlooked as a health and beauty treatment, but it has a long history of being used for many other healing and beauty enhancing treatments. The oil is derived from the seeds of the Castor plant (Ricinus communis) or it also has another common name – the seeds of the Palma Christi plant, also known as the palm of Christ and documentation of its use for medical purposes can be found as far back, as 1550 B. C., when the ancient Egyptians used it to treat eye irritation.

OLIVE OIL contains three major antioxidants: vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols. Vitamin E partly accounts for the anti-aging benefits of olive oil because it helps restore skin smoothness and protects against ultraviolet light.
The combination of Clary Sage + Patchouli + Amber is somehow cosmic yet grounded. Earthly and dreamy all at the same time.

My bespoke body butter recipe which is made with extra virgin organic olive oil, organic unrefined coconut oil, Castor oil, mango butter and unrefined organic Shea butter. Scented with therapeutic grade essential oils. This body butter is sure to give you vivid and colorful dreams.

Comes in a 6 ounce jar.

*due to the high quality ingredients and the use of no fillers even water, these butters may be more solid in colder climates and more melty in warmer climates. If the butter is too solid, wrap a warm towel around it to warm it. If the butter is too melty or has separated, find a clean chopstick stir it up and keep it in your fridge!


SHEA BUTTER is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree and that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6) and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Shea butter has been used in Africa and other countries for years to improve skin and hair. The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in Shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for skin. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils. A 2010 study found that due to its cinnamic acid and other natural properties, shea butter was anti-inflammatory. One compound in particular, lupeol cinnamate, was found to reduce skin inflammation and even potentially help avoid skin mutations. This also makes it beneficial for some people with acne. Shea butter aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. With long term use, many people report skin softening and strengthening as well as wrinkle reduction.

COCONUT OIL is famous throughout the world not only as an edible oil and hair tonic, but also as an excellent massage oil and softener for the skin. In the tropical parts of the world where coconuts are readily available and used in many ways, natives use coconut oil for skin, as they believe that it protects from the sun’s harmful rays. The best aspect of coconut oil that makes it so beneficial for skin is that it does not become rancid. When you apply it on the skin, it can work for a longer time, unlike many other oils, without it getting rancid. Due to these various beneficial properties of coconut oil, it is used as an important ingredient in several skin care creams.

CASTOR OIL is often overlooked as a health and beauty treatment, but it has a long history of being used for many other healing and beauty enhancing treatments. The oil is derived from the seeds of the Castor plant (Ricinus communis) or it also has another common name – the seeds of the Palma Christi plant, also known as the palm of Christ and documentation of its use for medical purposes can be found as far back, as 1550 B. C., when the ancient Egyptians used it to treat eye irritation.

OLIVE OIL contains three major antioxidants: vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols. Vitamin E partly accounts for the anti-aging benefits of olive oil because it helps restore skin smoothness and protects against ultraviolet light.

Shipping

Get it fast! Ready to ship in 1–3 business days.
From United States

Reviews

5 out of 5 stars (756)

Payments

Secure options
Paypal Visa Mastercard American Express Discover Giftcard
Accepts Etsy Gift Cards and Etsy Credits
Etsy keeps your payment information secure. Etsy shops never receive your credit card information.