Close

Whoa! You can't favorite your own shop.

Whoa! You can't buy your own item.

Whoa! You can't favorite own item.

Whoa! You can't add your own item to a list.

Add this item to a treasury!

Close
You don't have any treasuries yet. Enter a title below to create one.
Close

This item has been added.

View your treasury.

Like this item?

Add it to your favorites to revisit it later.
Request a custom order and have something made just for you.
You will be getting a quart bag here that is filled with a large section of moss that will fill the bag side to side and top to bottom. This is the same moss I have in my mini terra cotta pots that looks like a Boston Fern. You see how much my snail loves to glide across this moss.

Common Name: The Delicate Fern Moss another sheet moss variety.

Habitat: A terrestrial moss usually found growing on moist, shaded soil, humus, rocks, logs, or stumps. It may also be found growing at the moist base of trees

I do sell the other items you see here like the pixie cup Cladonia lichens and the pillow moss and even my handmade snail is for sale here on Etsy.

Family: Thuidiaceae
Genus: Thuidium (thoo-ID-ee-um)
Species: delicatulum (del-lih-KAY-tew-lum)

Fun facts about Thuidium: It is used by horticulturists for orchid cultivation and in the Himalayan Highlands for chinking in buildings.

This is a quick spreading moss and can cover large areas in one season.

Category
Groundcovers

Height
under 6 in. (15 cm)


Hardiness
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)

Sun Exposure
Partial to Full Shade

Foliage
Grown for foliage
Blue-Green
Bronze-Green
Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Propagation Methods
By simple layering
All moss is pesticide free so it can be used in vivariums as well.I harvest this on my 12 acres up in the Ozark mountains.

Moss Facts

1.Moss has no root system it anchors itself to the ground using rhizoids.
2.Moss has no vascular tissue for sending nutrients and water throughout the plant.
3.Moss gets its nourishment from the air, photosynthesis, and water.
4.Under stressful conditions moss & lichens are able to temporarily stop growing and go dormant.
5.Moss reproduces by means of spores which are very dependent on an ample supply of moisture. As moss does not take up moisture through a root system, it is much happier receiving moisture through misting or rainwater instead of a drenching.
Teresa Kessler

Live Moss-Fern Moss-Quart Bag-Great for terrariums and Vivariums-Sheet Moss

$10.00 USD
Please select from the available options

Overview

  • Handmade item
  • Materials: fern moss, sheet moss
  • Feedback: 6436 reviews
  • Only ships to United States from Arkansas, United States.
367