Sorry, this item sold.

Try these other items:

Like this item?

Add it to your favorites to revisit it later.

Precious Rose RARE Luster Glass Wedding Cake Bead Chaplet of St. Therese of Lisieux - Patron of Florists, Aviators, and Against Illness

Ask a question
 

Overview

  • Handmade item
  • Materials: wedding cake beads, swarovski crystals, lampworked bead, tibetan silver, sp connector, delica seed beads, sp findings, poly clay, pearl ex, sculpy glaze, professional heavyweight bead wire, italian medal
  • Ships worldwide from United States
  • Feedback: 824 reviews
  • Favorited by: 18 people

  • Handmade item
  • Materials: wedding cake beads, swarovski crystals, lampworked bead, tibetan silver, sp connector, delica seed beads, sp findings, poly clay, pearl ex, sculpy glaze, professional heavyweight bead wire, italian medal
  • Ships worldwide from United States
  • Favorited by: 18 people
Ask a question

I recently received a shipment of very unusual luster glass wedding cake beads and instantly fell in love with the beauty of these beads. I just knew I had to make a very special chaplet of St. Therese with them. She is, after all, the little flower!
There are 24 opaque rose wedding cake beads (with all the copper and floral ornamentation fused into and onto the glass) in the loop, one for each year of her all too brief life. ***These particular beads are very RARE, made of luster glass, in limited quantities, by only one manufacturer...Once they are gone, there will be no more available.*** The 13x10mm Pater bead is a lampworked pink and green floral on clear glass with a white center. The remainder of the chaplet is comprised of Tibetan silver bead caps and roses, plus thirty-one 4mm Swarovski crystal bicones and silver-lined Delica seed beads in two sizes. I used a silver-plated, rose-colored Swarovski crystal encrusted component for the center. The medal was too small on its own, so I decided to alter it by setting it into a silver-plated frame and surrounding it with polymer clay, which I tinted with pink PearlEx powder. I then gave the pendant two coats of super-tough Sculpey Glaze. This chaplet has been strung using professional heavyweight beading wire for maximum strength and long-lasting durability. The overall length is 18".
It would make a truly special gift of faith for any occasion! I'll include a drawstring organza pouch and prayer card with your purchase.

AKA:
•Francoise-Marie Therese Martin
•Teresa of the Infant Jesus
•the Little Flower of Jesus
•the Little Flower
•Therese of the Child Jesus

Memorial:
•1 October

Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

Born:
•2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France as Francoise-Marie Therese Martin

Died:
•7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated:
•14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified:
•29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized:
•17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI

Patronage:
•African missions
•against bodily ills
•against illness
•against sickness
•AIDS patients
•air crews
•aircraft pilots
•Australia
•aviators
•Belgian air crews
•black missions
•florists
•flower growers
•foreign missions (1927)
•loss of parents
•missionaries
•parish missions
•restoration of religious freedom in Russia
•sick people
•Spanish air crews
•tuberculosis

Jesus set the book of nature before me and I saw that all the flowers he has created are lovely. The splendor of the rose and the whiteness of the lily do not rob the little violet of its scent nor the daisy of its simple charm. I realized that if every tiny flower wanted to be a rose, spring would lose its loveliness and there would be no wildflowers to make the meadows gay. It is just the same in the world of souls – which is the garden of Jesus. He has created the great saints who are like the lilies and the roses, but he has also created much lesser saints and they must be content to be the daisies or the violets which rejoice his eyes whenever he glances down. Perfection consists in doing his will, in being that which he wants us to be. Jesus, help me to simplify my life by learning what you want me to be – and becoming that person. - Saint Therese of Lisieux, from Story of a Soul

Payment methods

  • Pay with Visa
  • Pay with Master Card
  • Pay with American Express
  • Pay with Discover
  • Pay with PayPal