Whoa! You can't favorite your own shop.

Whoa! You can't buy your own item.

Whoa! You can't favorite your own item.

Whoa! You can't add your own item to a list.

Add this item to a treasury!

Close
You don't have any treasuries yet. Enter a title below to create one.
Close

This item has been added.

View your treasury.
Canna Lily-Canna X generalis 'King Humbert' - Vibrant Orange/Yellow Flowers - 4 Rhizomes

Sorry, this item sold. You may also like:

Like this item?

Add it to your favorites to revisit it later.
Canna Lily - Canna X generalis 'King Humbert' - Brilliant orange/yellow flame-like blooms - Vibrant Colors & Care Free, Attractive to butterflies, bees, and hummingbirds.

Lot of 4 Rhizomes - Each Rhizome (root) will have "eyes" from which a plant will sprout.

Common Names: Canna, canna lily, candle flower, flame lily, candle lily, Canna indica 'King Humbert'
Family: Cannaceae (canna Family)

Cannas, or canna lilies, look like banana trees without the trunk! That's no accident - they're kin to bananas and gingers, and their wide, furled leaves come out of thick, multiple-eyed rhizomes, just like their larger, edible cousins. Flowers are the main reason cannas are so highly prized, though. The tropical Indian shot (Canna indica) was hybridized and backcrossed with other Canna species, including the North American native, golden canna (C. flaccida). These hybrids have been known as Canna X generalis, or Canna X orchiodes, depending on flower characteristics, but they've been crossed too, and the distinctions are now largely lost or forgotten. Nowadays most experts include all the canna hybrids under Canna X generalis. Canna flowers are asymmetrical, with three petals, three sepals and three highly modified showy petal-like stamens. They come in a rainbow of shades from yellows, oranges, reds and pinks. The variety for sale here blooms stunning orange and yellow flame like flowers. The flowers are followed by a capsule with round, shotlike seeds. The many hybrid selections are of garden origin, some dating back to the 18th century. Canna species and various hybrids have naturalized in wetlands throughout the subtropical and tropical world.

Cannas prefer sun, but will grow in partial shade. Cannas like moist soil and will thrive even in boggy conditions. They can be grown in ordinary garden soils, but will need regular watering. They are hardy in USDA Zones 8-12. Cannas can be grown in colder regions, but where the ground freezes, either lift the rhizomes during winter, or protect them with a thick layer of mulch. In cold climates, the rhizomes may be susceptible to rot. Cannas are easy to propagate by dividing off pieces of the rhizomes. Canna lilies are remarkably easy to grow. In fact, in warmer climates, you can plant them and forget about them! They will come back year after year with their showy blooms.These are great flowers for a wet area. They will even grow in moderately polluted wetlands. Cannas look best in masses. Plant cannas with bananas, gingers and palms for an enormous tropical foliage statement!

Offered for sale here is a lot of 4 (four) rhizomes of Canna Lily that blooms brilliant orange/yellow flame like flowers. Each Rhizome (root) will have "eyes" from which a plant will sprout. These will be freshly dug from the ground right before shipping, so you will be getting live plants and not dormant roots that have been sitting on a shelf somewhere drying out. Please email if you have any questions, thanks for looking!

Canna Lily-Canna X generalis 'King Humbert' - Vibrant Orange/Yellow Flowers - 4 Rhizomes

Overview

  • Handmade item
  • Materials: soil, sunshine, water, patience
  • Only ships within United States.
  • Feedback: 127 reviews
  • Favorited by: 34 people