Close

Whoa! You can't favorite your own shop.

Whoa! You can't buy your own item.

Whoa! You can't favorite own item.

Whoa! You can't add your own item to a list.

Add this item to a treasury!

Close
You don't have any treasuries yet. Enter a title below to create one.
Close

This item has been added.

View your treasury.

Like this item?

Add it to your favorites to revisit it later.
Request a custom order and have something made just for you.
Another beautiful carefree sedum sure to bring a smile...I love the reddish color it brings in the cold months of winter. You will get 15 cuttings no less than 2" long that also root so easy as do all sedums.

Album Coral Carpet: Small beady leaves of green, turning a lovely coral shade in hot-dry climates.

Low grower with spreading habit. Ht 1/2".

General Culture:
Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Prefers moist soils with good drainage. Tolerates part shade, heat, drought and poor soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics:
This small, spreading stone-crop typically grows 3-6" high and can somewhat quickly form a dense mat of foliage. Creeping stems root at the nodes. Features small, rounded, fleshy, succulent-like leaves (to 3/4" long). New growth emerges salmon-orange (coral), matures to bright green and eventually turns reddish-bronze in winter. Clusters of tiny white to pale pink flowers appear above the foliage in early summer.

Problems:
No serious insect or disease problems. Can be spreading since detached leaves or small fragments of plant can root where they drop.

Uses:
Best in rock gardens or as a ground cover.
Common Name: white stone-crop

Zone: 3 to 9

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Crassulaceae

Height: 0.25 to 0.5 feet

Spread: 0.5 to 0.75 feet

Bloom Time: May - June   Bloom Data

Bloom Color: White to pale pink

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low
Teresa Kessler

10 Sedum Coral Carpet ground cover cuttings-Stone crop plants-Wedding favors-terrariums-Pink flower

$8.00 USD
Please select from the available options

Overview

  • Handmade item
  • Material: coral carpet cuttings
  • Feedback: 6499 reviews
  • Only ships to United States from Arkansas, United States.
132