Close

Whoa! You can't favorite your own shop.

Whoa! You can't buy your own item.

Whoa! You can't favorite own item.

Whoa! You can't add your own item to a list.

Add this item to a treasury!

Close
You don't have any treasuries yet. Enter a title below to create one.
Close

This item has been added.

View your treasury.

Like this item?

Add it to your favorites to revisit it later.
TUSCAN KALE, or dinosaur kale, Nero kale
heirloom variety

ALSO KNOWN AS: NERO KALE, LACINATO KALE, DINOSAUR KALE, or BLACK KALE... is a wonderful selection of kale for everything from kale chips, to green drinks, to your favorite soup recipes, sauteed greens, to raw diet, raw salads.
We enjoy ours as flavorful, nutrient-rich salad greens as well! Growing your own is an economical way to get your DAILY dose of this miracle food.

Very easy to grow, tastes best in the cool spring, fall, and winter gardens, but grows well in the heat of summer also if established early. Plants can reach 3-4' tall and 2 1/2" wide.

55+ days Pick at any size

100-150 seeds

NOW WITH MORE SEEDS PER PACK & FREE SEEDS WITH EACH ORDER!

COMPLETE GROWING INSTRUCTIONS & VARIETAL INFORMATION WITH EVERY ORDER. THANK YOU FOR CHOOSING KENYON ORGANICS HEIRLOOMS.

Sow 1/4" deep
Germinates in 7-14 days
Plant 1 1/2" apart

Also known as: Lacinato Kale, Black Kale, Tuscan Kale, Dinosaur Kale

SHIPPING GUIDELINES: SHIPPING IS ALWAYS FLAT RATE HERE AT KENYON ORGANICS in order to give you the BEST VALUE for your order! Flat rate means you pay one low price of $3.50 (domestic) no matter how many seed packets you order. Must go to same address. If wanting multiple addresses please purchase one flat rate shipping charge per address.
Orders from outside the U.S. have different guidelines as listed at time of purchase.

Kale Dinosaur Tuscan Nero Lacinato Black Kale Most Widely Used Variety Mild Flavor Seeds Best Seller

$2.75 USD
Please select from the available options

Overview

  • Handmade item
  • Materials: seeds, eco, sustainable, urban farm, earth, worm tea, green
  • Feedback: 6738 reviews
  • Ships worldwide from United States
401