BlackCatBikinis

Swimwear and Activewear Boutique for Women

Fort Lauderdale, Florida · 960 Sales

BlackCatBikinis

Swimwear and Activewear Boutique for Women

Fort Lauderdale, Florida 960 Sales On Etsy since 2009

5 out of 5 stars
(261)

Announcement   Black Cat Bikinis, specializing in retro/vintage-inspired modern swimwear, are handcrafted in a small studio in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, using the finest fabrics, elastics, and embellishments available on the market. Catering to the most daring to the most conservative consumer, Black Cat Bikinis have styles to accommodate just about everyone. We also cater to pageant contestants and fitness competitors.

Growing up on the on the east coast of Florida, self-taught designer and seamstress Joanna Borres is no stranger to swimwear. As a teenager she always had difficulty finding a swimsuit to fit her properly. Bikini bottoms would come up too high and would have too much coverage, and one pieces were too long, which always meant having to have them altered. Having a passion for fashion, especially for swimwear, and always in need of altering store bought suits, she decided to start creating her own bikinis for herself and her friends, then eventually working as a seamstress for various designers. Working in the industry, she discovered that so many other women had issues finding suits to fit them properly.

Joanna founded Black Cat Bikinis so that she could offer women well-made, hand-crafted, custom swimwear not only for women like herself that are smaller than the average woman, but for women that are larger than the average woman, and the hard-to-fit woman. She creates all of her patterns, so she can make any size. No longer do super petite ladies need to shop in the little girl's department, and no longer do super curvy ladies need to shop in the granny department because Black Cat Bikinis offers sexy, stylish swimwear for everyone- big, small, and in between. Joanna has melded her love of Old Florida, mid-century, tiki, Polynesian pop, classic hot rods, pin up gals, and created this fusion of retro-modern style swimwear. We hope you'll enjoy them!!

Announcement

Last updated on Dec 7, 2015

Black Cat Bikinis, specializing in retro/vintage-inspired modern swimwear, are handcrafted in a small studio in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, using the finest fabrics, elastics, and embellishments available on the market. Catering to the most daring to the most conservative consumer, Black Cat Bikinis have styles to accommodate just about everyone. We also cater to pageant contestants and fitness competitors.

Growing up on the on the east coast of Florida, self-taught designer and seamstress Joanna Borres is no stranger to swimwear. As a teenager she always had difficulty finding a swimsuit to fit her properly. Bikini bottoms would come up too high and would have too much coverage, and one pieces were too long, which always meant having to have them altered. Having a passion for fashion, especially for swimwear, and always in need of altering store bought suits, she decided to start creating her own bikinis for herself and her friends, then eventually working as a seamstress for various designers. Working in the industry, she discovered that so many other women had issues finding suits to fit them properly.

Joanna founded Black Cat Bikinis so that she could offer women well-made, hand-crafted, custom swimwear not only for women like herself that are smaller than the average woman, but for women that are larger than the average woman, and the hard-to-fit woman. She creates all of her patterns, so she can make any size. No longer do super petite ladies need to shop in the little girl's department, and no longer do super curvy ladies need to shop in the granny department because Black Cat Bikinis offers sexy, stylish swimwear for everyone- big, small, and in between. Joanna has melded her love of Old Florida, mid-century, tiki, Polynesian pop, classic hot rods, pin up gals, and created this fusion of retro-modern style swimwear. We hope you'll enjoy them!!

Joanna Borres

Contact shop owner

Joanna Borres

Reviews

Average item review
5 out of 5 stars
(261)
Lillie

Lillie on Jul 7, 2017

5 out of 5 stars

Cute little bottoms to match the top! adorable.

Sarah

Sarah on Jul 3, 2017

5 out of 5 stars

I asked if I could get a swimsuit by a certain date. It arrived several days before that so I didn't need to worry if it would arrive on time. It was a beautiful well made suit and I'm So glad I got to wear it on my vacation. Thank you!

Kelsey Nelson

Kelsey Nelson on May 23, 2017

5 out of 5 stars

Swimsuit was amazing quality. I ordered the wrong size (totally my fault) and Joanna was so kind to offer to exchange it for a bigger size! Would totally recommend to anyone looking for a super cute, well made and comfortable swimsuit! I will come back time and time again to this shop!

View all 261 reviews

Shop policies

Last updated on April 12, 2017
Meooowww!! Welcome to my shop, Black Cat Bikinis! Black Cat Bikinis are handcrafted in a small studio in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, using the finest fabrics, elastics, and embellishments available on the market. Catering to the most daring to the most conservative consumer, Black Cat Bikinis have styles to accommodate just about everyone. I also take special requests for the unique or hard to fit consumer that is looking for something custom made. I offer top sizes AA-H cups & bottom sizes XXS-6X. You can mix and match just about any style top & bottom with any fabric.

All swimwear is handcrafted right here in Sunny South Florida. Absolutely no mass-production!

Black Cat Bikinis are designed and handcrafted by Joanna Luge. She grew up on the sandy beaches of South Florida and has been designing swimwear for over 20 years. She has meld her knowledge of swimwear design with her love for retro and created this fusion of classic pin-up and modern day styles with bold, vibrant colors and patterns.

Accepted payment methods

  • Pay with Visa
  • Pay with Master Card
  • Pay with American Express
  • Pay with Discover
  • Pay with PayPal
  • Buy with Apple Pay
  • Pay with Sofort
  • Pay with iDeal
  • Accepts Etsy Gift Cards and Etsy Credits
Shipping
Shipping times vary. If you need your swimsuit for a specific date, please contact me prior to placing your order to insure I can make it & have it to you in time.

General delivery times for domestic orders:
April-August: 3-4 weeks
Sept-Jan: 2 weeks
Feb-March: 2 to 2-1/2 weeks

We ship with the United States Postal Service. Shipping does NOT include production time.
US First Class Mail: 2-4 days
US Priority Mail: 2-3 days
US Express mail: overnight, some locations take up to 2 days.
Refunds and Exchanges
No refunds accepted unless there is a defect on my part. Exchanges are accepted within 14 days of receiving your order.
Additional policies and FAQs
Sizing Chart

Size...Waist........Hips......Clothes

XXS....21-22-23....31-32-33....00-0
XS......23-24-25....33-34-35....0-1-2
S........25-26-27....35-36-37....3-4-5
M........28-29-30....38-39-40....6-7-8
L.........31-32-33....41-42-43....9-10-11
XL.......34-35-36....43-44-45....12-13-14
2XL.....37-38-39....46-47-48....15-16-17

Plus Size
3XL.....40-41-42....48-49-50....18-19-20
4XL.....43-44-45.....51-52-53....21-22-23
5XL.....46-47-48.....54-55-56.....24-25-26
6XL.....49-50-51.....57-58-59.....27-28-29

Cup/Top Sizes available: AA, A, B, C, D, DD/E, DDD/F, G, H.