BlackCatBikinis

Swimwear and Activewear Boutique for Women

Fort Lauderdale, Florida · 925 Sales

BlackCatBikinis

Swimwear and Activewear Boutique for Women

Fort Lauderdale, Florida 925 Sales On Etsy since 2009

5 out of 5 stars
(250)

Announcement   Black Cat Bikinis, specializing in retro/vintage-inspired modern swimwear, are handcrafted in a small studio in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, using the finest fabrics, elastics, and embellishments available on the market. Catering to the most daring to the most conservative consumer, Black Cat Bikinis have styles to accommodate just about everyone. We also cater to pageant contestants and fitness competitors.

Growing up on the on the east coast of Florida, self-taught designer and seamstress Joanna Borres is no stranger to swimwear. As a teenager she always had difficulty finding a swimsuit to fit her properly. Bikini bottoms would come up too high and would have too much coverage, and one pieces were too long, which always meant having to have them altered. Having a passion for fashion, especially for swimwear, and always in need of altering store bought suits, she decided to start creating her own bikinis for herself and her friends, then eventually working as a seamstress for various designers. Working in the industry, she discovered that so many other women had issues finding suits to fit them properly.

Joanna founded Black Cat Bikinis so that she could offer women well-made, hand-crafted, custom swimwear not only for women like herself that are smaller than the average woman, but for women that are larger than the average woman, and the hard-to-fit woman. She creates all of her patterns, so she can make any size. No longer do super petite ladies need to shop in the little girl's department, and no longer do super curvy ladies need to shop in the granny department because Black Cat Bikinis offers sexy, stylish swimwear for everyone- big, small, and in between. Joanna has melded her love of Old Florida, mid-century, tiki, Polynesian pop, classic hot rods, pin up gals, and created this fusion of retro-modern style swimwear. We hope you'll enjoy them!!

Announcement

Last updated on Dec 7, 2015

Black Cat Bikinis, specializing in retro/vintage-inspired modern swimwear, are handcrafted in a small studio in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, using the finest fabrics, elastics, and embellishments available on the market. Catering to the most daring to the most conservative consumer, Black Cat Bikinis have styles to accommodate just about everyone. We also cater to pageant contestants and fitness competitors.

Growing up on the on the east coast of Florida, self-taught designer and seamstress Joanna Borres is no stranger to swimwear. As a teenager she always had difficulty finding a swimsuit to fit her properly. Bikini bottoms would come up too high and would have too much coverage, and one pieces were too long, which always meant having to have them altered. Having a passion for fashion, especially for swimwear, and always in need of altering store bought suits, she decided to start creating her own bikinis for herself and her friends, then eventually working as a seamstress for various designers. Working in the industry, she discovered that so many other women had issues finding suits to fit them properly.

Joanna founded Black Cat Bikinis so that she could offer women well-made, hand-crafted, custom swimwear not only for women like herself that are smaller than the average woman, but for women that are larger than the average woman, and the hard-to-fit woman. She creates all of her patterns, so she can make any size. No longer do super petite ladies need to shop in the little girl's department, and no longer do super curvy ladies need to shop in the granny department because Black Cat Bikinis offers sexy, stylish swimwear for everyone- big, small, and in between. Joanna has melded her love of Old Florida, mid-century, tiki, Polynesian pop, classic hot rods, pin up gals, and created this fusion of retro-modern style swimwear. We hope you'll enjoy them!!

Joanna Borres

Contact shop owner

Joanna Borres

Reviews

Average item review
5 out of 5 stars
(250)
kidlightning007

kidlightning007 on Feb 28, 2017

5 out of 5 stars

I can't say enough good things about this suit or Joanna! I now have purchased three from her because I get so many compliments whenever I wear them. The suit bottoms are incomparably adorable and flattering. Joanna works quickly and is very customer service oriented. I have recommended everyone that compliments my suits to check out her shop. Thank you for all your help and your beautiful work Joanna! As a curvier girl it can be hard to find a swimsuit you feel beautiful and confident in, but every time I put this on, I know I look great!

orionchocopie

orionchocopie on Feb 18, 2017

5 out of 5 stars

Thank you! beautiful and cute!

View all 250 reviews

Shop policies

Last updated on August 15, 2014
Meooowww!! Welcome to my shop, Black Cat Bikinis! Black Cat Bikinis are handcrafted in a small studio in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, using the finest fabrics, elastics, and embellishments available on the market. Catering to the most daring to the most conservative consumer, Black Cat Bikinis have styles to accommodate just about everyone. I also take special requests for the unique or hard to fit consumer that is looking for something custom made. I offer top sizes AA-H cups & bottom sizes XXS-6X. You can mix and match just about any style top & bottom with any fabric.

All swimwear is handcrafted right here in Sunny South Florida. Absolutely no mass-production!

Black Cat Bikinis are designed and handcrafted by Joanna Luge. She grew up on the sandy beaches of South Florida and has been designing swimwear for nearly 20 years. She has meld her knowledge of swimwear design with her love for retro and created this fusion of classic pin-up and modern day styles with bold, vibrant colors and patterns.

Accepted payment methods

  • Pay with Visa
  • Pay with Master Card
  • Pay with American Express
  • Pay with Discover
  • Pay with PayPal
  • Buy with Apple Pay
  • Pay with Sofort
  • Pay with iDeal
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards
  • Check
Shipping
Shipping times vary. If you need your swimsuit for a specific date, please contact me prior to placing your order to insure I can make it & have it to you in time.

General delivery times for domestic orders:
April-August: 3-4 weeks
Sept-Jan: 2 weeks
Feb-March: 2 to 2-1/2 weeks

We ship with the United States Postal Service. Shipping does NOT include production time.
US First Class Mail: 2-4 days
US Priority Mail: 2-3 days
US Express mail: overnight, some locations take up to 2 days.
Refunds and Exchanges
No refunds accepted unless there is a defect on my part. Exchanges are accepted within 14 days of receiving your order.
Additional policies and FAQs
Sizing Chart

Size...Waist........Hips......Clothes

XXS....21-22-23....31-32-33....00-0
XS......23-24-25....33-34-35....0-1-2
S........25-26-27....35-36-37....3-4-5
M........28-29-30....38-39-40....6-7-8
L.........31-32-33....41-42-43....9-10-11
XL.......34-35-36....43-44-45....12-13-14
2XL.....37-38-39....46-47-48....15-16-17

Plus Size
3XL.....40-41-42....48-49-50....18-19-20
4XL.....43-44-45.....51-52-53....21-22-23
5XL.....46-47-48.....54-55-56.....24-25-26
6XL.....49-50-51.....57-58-59.....27-28-29

Cup/Top Sizes available: AA, A, B, C, D, DD, DDD, E, EE, F, G, H.