wostewart on Mar 11, 2014
I love these soaps! They are just the right size and weight. I haven't tried them all yet because they last several weeks even with every day use. But they all smell heavenly. And I know they are made with the best quality ingredients which is a must for me because I am sensitive to many products. Will definitely order more!
I use the sort of wholesome and quality ingredients that both pamper and protect your skin in terms of emollient,moisturizing and screening. No specific health or anti-aging claims are made but readily available (read: posted at suppliers' websites), ingredient information/properties may be listed.
Accepted payment methods
Refunds and Exchanges
I use very small amounts of non-parabean preservatives, so preserved lotions, creams, balms and the like, have a limited safety range: 3 months unrefrigerated, (temperature range of 50 to 80 degrees), 5 to 6 months if refrigerated between 32-40 degrees.
Any product, no matter how mild, may cause rash or other irritation, depending on your skin's response, and may also cause sun sensitivity depending on fragrance and essential oils used, (citrus is one example).
Generally considered as safe fragrance levels of 0.5 to 2% are utilized, however please discontinue use if any irritation develops. Sample or smaller sizes are often available for the lotions, shampoos, conditioners and creams/butters.
If you tend to have sensitive skin, you may wish to order the smaller, sample size or an unscented product. Due to the nature of skin care items, return of opened or partially used items cannot be accepted. As I do my utmost to fairly describe the size and ingredients for each item, refunds are not furnished if you should change you mind, decide you don't care for a scent or not feel that you look 10 years younger or pounds lighter after using my creations.
Additional policies and FAQs
Information from Mountain Herbs on ingredients for my products:
Food Grade Avocado Oil: Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Unrefined
This ultra rich organic oil is a delightful treasure containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. Highly prized to those with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments and our variety makes a lovely salad oil for dressings and condiments. Highly recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations that require vitamin rich oil.
Castor Oil: Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Refined
A natural source oil from certified organic Castor beans. A hard and shiny oil found in most cosmetics that acts as a barrier agent and protective medium against harsh conditions and extremes. Very soothing to the skin when included into cosmetic applications, and now organic.
Jojoba: Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined
Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia chinensis. This is the highest grade certified organic, cold pressed oil (actually a liquid plant wax). It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skins own sebum.
Kukui Nut Oil: Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Partially Refined
The Kukui nut tree is the official tree of Hawaii and has been used by natives of this island for hundreds of years. They recognized the oil's high penetrability and soothing properties and currently they put it to use in helping sooth sunburns and chapped skin. A fabulous ingredient for your cosmetics, or as a stand-alone application Kukui nut oil contains very high levels of the essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic. This oil is readily absorbed into the skin, providing tissues the essential elements that it needs and is particularly good for dry skin, psoriasis, acne and eczema.
Macadamia nut oil: Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Unrefined
This fine oil comes from the pressed nuts of the Macadamia tree. It is a priceless delight for the skin and has proven itself to be one of the best regenerative oils available.
It is high in monounsaturated fatty acids, and closely resembles sebum (the oil naturally produced by ones skin to help protect it). Macadamia oil is a fabulous, protective oil with a high absorption rate and has been successfully used as a healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil:Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Refined
This absolutely exquisite oil provides a cornucopia of cosmetic uses.
Containing over 98% long-chain fatty acids, this oil is a prized medium for applications which require a moisturizing and rejuvenating benefit for the skin and face.
Pomegranate Seed Oil: Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined
A luxurious and deeply penetrating oil from the cold pressed organic seeds of Pomegranate fruit. This highly prized oil which is naturally high in flavonoids and punicic acid is remarkable for the skin and has numerous dietary benefits as well. Deeply nourishing to the outer epidermal layer, Pomegranate seed oil provides powerful anti-oxidant benefits for numerous skin ailments including eczema, and psoriasis and gently challenges free radicals that damage and age the skin.
Safflower (High Oleic, Superior): Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Unrefined
A highly moisturizing oil with an exceptionally high amount of Oleic acids.Deeply soothing and one of the first choices for skin care recipes requiring moisturizing benefits.
Sea Buckthorn Oil: A useful, highly prized, and specific oil typically used to treat damaged skin, ulcerations, scar tissue, wrinkles, eczema, burns, etc. Cold extracted from whole Sea Buckthorn berries (Hippophae rhamnoides).
Can be applied directly to the skin or included within skin care preparations that are designed specifically to treat problematic skin conditions. (Some mild staining of skin may occur; this is temporary and washes off easily) This oil is exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols, and phytosterols.
Shea Nut Oil: Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Refined
A beautiful oil with a deep golden color which is delivered to us from cold pressing the nut seed of the Shea (Karite) Tree. Shea oil is a byproduct of Shea butter production where the pressing of the seeds produces a fractionated oil. This oil leaves a smooth and healthy feel to the skin and offers benefits for numerous skin problems including dermatitis, eczema, burns, cutaneous dryness and other irritations. Highly recommended as a protective agent against harsh weather conditions where a mild barrier against the elements is desired.
Cocoa Butter: An aromatic solid butter pressed from the roasted seeds of the Cacao tree (Theobroma cacao) and further processed to yield a warm color and delightful odor. Will soften at body temperature and adds a rich, creamy, and thick consistency to lotions, soaps, creams, and toiletry items to help reduce cutaneous dryness and for the improvement of skin elasticity. A soothing ingredient commonly found in most cosmetic preparations and now fair trade certified.
Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Unrefined
Mango Butter: Expeller pressed and rendered from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, this highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. Mango Butter has beneficial moisturizing properties for lotions and acts as a mild lubricant for the skin, and is very similar in color and texture as cocoa butter making it an exotic and fun alternative for toiletry products. Great source of essential fatty acids.
Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Refined