NaturallyPoshSoaps

Lush soaps, bath bombs & body butters, gifts, weddings

Atlanta, Georgia On Etsy since 2019

Top shop for gifts.

Buyers bought gifts from this shop and gave them 5-star reviews!

NaturallyPoshSoaps

Lush soaps, bath bombs & body butters, gifts, weddings

Atlanta, Georgia | 138 Sales

Announcement    1. Sign up now to become a part of our Bell Squad and get a FREE 2 oz glass jar of our most popular body mousse with your next order. Get exclusive looks on new arrivals, giveaways, store news and special offers! Copy and paste into your URL search bar: https://mailchi.mp/90f396dd2702/naturallyposhsoaps



2. Offering local pickup! If you live in the CSRA area and want to arrange pickup and skip delivery charges please message me.


3. Want to check us out up close and in person?! We will have a few pop-ups this year in several different locations. This is your chance to touch and smell most of products first hand. Our first spot will be located at the Kroc Center for the all day Zumba Fest 1833 Broad St, Augusta, GA 30904, on Saturday March 7, 2020. Hope to see you there!

Announcement

Last updated on Jan 1, 2020

1. Sign up now to become a part of our Bell Squad and get a FREE 2 oz glass jar of our most popular body mousse with your next order. Get exclusive looks on new arrivals, giveaways, store news and special offers! Copy and paste into your URL search bar: https://mailchi.mp/90f396dd2702/naturallyposhsoaps



2. Offering local pickup! If you live in the CSRA area and want to arrange pickup and skip delivery charges please message me.


3. Want to check us out up close and in person?! We will have a few pop-ups this year in several different locations. This is your chance to touch and smell most of products first hand. Our first spot will be located at the Kroc Center for the all day Zumba Fest 1833 Broad St, Augusta, GA 30904, on Saturday March 7, 2020. Hope to see you there!

Items

Anastasia

Contact shop owner

Anastasia

Reviews

Average item review
5 out of 5 stars
(26)
See reviews that mention:
shipping 7 customer service 5

About NaturallyPoshSoaps

Sales 138
On Etsy since 2019
Video summary: Just a sneak peek!

Who's ready for some bubbly deliciousness?!

We handcraft each soap by hand from scratch in small batches. Some ingredients picked straight from our own garden. As a family run business now, we started first making our own products just for family and friends to by-pass all the synthetic and chemical ingredients in products on shelves now. We make our own soaps, bath bombs, lotions, butters, shampoos, hair and skin oils. Please follow and like so you are notified when new products are listed and any upcoming specials or deals! Items are curing right now eagerly waiting for purchase.

Shop members

  • Anastasia Bell

    Owner

    Hello, I am a single mother, amateur artist (pieces sold), naturalist, tea drinker, healthnut, lover of mother nature, especially trees, sea turtles, and dolphins. Most likely found in my garden, painting, or soapmaking.

Production partners

  • loofah gourd grower

    United States

    Trial period

Shop policies

More information

Last updated on Dec 26, 2019
Frequently asked questions
What is Babassu oil?

THE INFORMATION LISTED FOR BABASSU IN ALL OF FAQ SECTION WAS FOUND THROUGH A GENERAL WEB SEARCH. THIS INFORMATION IS NOT INTENDED TO DIAGNOSE, TREAT, CURE, OR PREVENT ANY DISEASE, PLEASE CHECK THE CARE OF A MEDICAL PRACTITIONER IF YOU HAVE ANY CONCERNS OR ARE PREGNANT.

Babassu oil is a tropical oil made from the seeds of a tree native to the rain forests of South America. Packed with antioxidants and healthy fats, it can boost the health of your skin and hair, moisturizing them without causing you to feel greasy or develop acne.

Why NPS chooses to use Babassu oil?

We wanted to offer a recipe that was also good for our customers with skin sensitivities or allergies. Babassu was an easy choice over coconut oil although a more premium choice. We do love coconut oil. But we have learned through our experience that many of our customers are allergic to coconut and have put in many requests to create a recipe without coconut oil included.

The oil is rich in antioxidants, which are compounds that can help reduce cellular damage caused by harmful free radicals. In addition, babassu oil is antibacterial. One test-tube study noted that it killed certain harmful bacteria like Staphylococcus aureus, which causes staph infections.

What is Apricot Kernel Oil?

Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is pressed from the oil-rich kernels of Apricots. It closely resembles the natural sebum produced in human skin. The oil was used in traditional Chinese medicine to treat swelling, ulcers, tumors, and other malignant growths, an ancient application that circulated around the world and continued to be used for the same purpose in 17th century England. Other traditional approaches to medicine, such as Ayurveda, use Apricot Kernel Oil’s hydrating properties to slow the look of aging and use its immunity-boosting properties to enhance overall health.
Due to the fact that Apricots belong to the same family of drupes as Almonds, it is comparable to Almond Oil and can be used as a substitute.

Why NPS chooses to use Apricot Kernel oil?

THE INFORMATION LISTED FOR APRICOT KERNEL OIL WAS FOUND THROUGH A GENERAL WEB SEARCH. THIS INFORMATION IS NOT INTENDED TO DIAGNOSE, TREAT, CURE, OR PREVENT ANY DISEASE, PLEASE CHECK THE CARE OF A MEDICAL PRACTITIONER IF YOU HAVE ANY CONCERNS OR ARE PREGNANT.

Used topically, Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil works to moisturize dry, sensitive skin and to smooth out blemishes, wrinkles, fine lines, and other symptoms typical of maturing skin. Those with nut allergies, who want to experience the healthful properties of oils such as Sweet Almond Carrier Oil, can benefit from substituting it with Apricot Kernel Oil. a lighter, enriching alternative that is ideal for use on mature skin. This non-irritating, soothing oil is easily applied topically.

What is Camellia Tea Seed Oil?

THE INFORMATION LISTED BELOW WAS FOUND THROUGH A GENERAL WEB SEARCH. THIS INFORMATION IS NOT INTENDED TO DIAGNOSE, TREAT, CURE, OR PREVENT ANY DISEASE, PLEASE CHECK THE CARE OF A MEDICAL PRACTITIONER IF YOU HAVE ANY CONCERNS OR ARE PREGNANT.

This tea seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the camellia flower, also known as the Tsubaki flower in Japanese. Camellia oil is one of the most treasured secrets of the geisha. The flower itself symbolizes feminine beauty, while oil from the seeds acts as a feather-light, deeply nourishing moisturizer.

Why NPS chooses to use Camelia Tea Seed Oil?

Camellia oil, or Tsubaki oil, is rich in oleic acid and vitamins A, B, D and E as well as nourishing Omega 3, 6 and 9. The molecular weight of the oil is an almost identical match for skin, allowing it to absorb quickly and thoroughly. The winter-blooming flower was harvested for centuries by women famed for their glowing skin and long, lustrous hair. The geisha adopted their secret, using the oil to remove their iconic stage makeup and nourish their skin. Camellia oil has more naturally occurring antioxidants than almost any other botanically derived oil.

HOW DOES NPS CHOOSE THE OILS WE WILL USE?

We choose our oils based on the fatty acid composition and properties amounts/levels found in each type. We choose the oils with the highest quality composition, taking in account of our customers allergies and sensitivities. Please see below to learn about some of these properties:

OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 9) are known to:
• Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
• Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
• Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
• Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
• Boost immunity
• Exhibit antioxidant properties
• Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

THE OILS WE CHOOSE PART 2

LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 6) are known to:
• Moisturize hair and promote its growth
• Facilitate wound healing
• Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
• Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
• Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
• Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
• Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin

ALPHA-LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA-3) is known to:
• Lessen inflammation
• Control blood clotting on the skin
• Soothe joint pain and ease stiffness to improve flexibility

PALMITIC ACID is known to:
• Have emollient properties
• Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
• Be the most common SFA.

THE OILS WE CHOOSE PART 3

STEARIC ACID is known to:
• Have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin
• Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
• Help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time
• Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy
• Have exceptional cleansing properties
• Soften skin

VITAMIN A is known to:
• Protect skin against damage caused by UV radiation
• Slow the appearance of aging by smoothing wrinkles and fine lines
• Stimulate production of collagen
• Stimulate cells regeneration to keep skin healthy, strong, and firm
• Facilitate faster healing of wounds