nothingbutsoap

Keeping the World clean 1 bar of soap at a time!

Rolling Meadows, Illinois

nothingbutsoap is currently not selling on Etsy We’re here if you need help with an order from this shop. Have questions? Visit our Help Center.

nothingbutsoap is currently not selling on Etsy

We’re here if you need help with an order from this shop. Have questions? Visit our Help Center.

Shop policies

Last updated on February 7, 2011
That's for stopping by! If there if there is anything I can do for you please convo me and I will see what I can do!

Trying to keep the world clean, 1 bar at a time!

Accepted payment methods

Paypal
Returns and exchanges
RETURNS-All sales are final I will exchange your item for a new one of equal value. Just Email me with the problem and I will try to make everything as right as I can.
Payment
Please let me know about payment within 3 days after purchase (if you do not pay with paypal right away).
I am very good about leaving feedback, so please do the same for me.
Thank you very much and enjoy!

If payment email is not made in time, I will send a reminder email. After that email is sent, you will have 3 more days on the 4 day (so a total of 7 days after purchase) I will send 1 more email requiring payment within 48hours or I will file a transaction report and the item will go back on the market.
thank you
Shipping
I ship to the address on the Etsy invoice So please make sure that is the address you wish your items to be sent to.
I ship every monday,wednesday and friday via USPS.
Additional policies and FAQs
Olive Oil: A traditional emollient used in soap because it is mild and gives a "moisturized feel" to the soap. Can get a bit sticky sometimes. Olive oil is imported generally from Spain and the European region.
Rice Bran Oil: Similar to olive but a bit "cleaner" feel in the soap. We like to use it in "balancing" the other oils. We would use rice bran instead of olive, since it is stable in cost and is domestic, but this oil is not as popular as olive and the consumer gets what the consumer wants.
Sunflower Oil: Very similar to olive with a lighter/cleaner feel to it. Can have a tendency to get "sticky" but the skin feels oh so nice when sunflower is used. We would use sunflower more, but too much can make the soap soft.
Shea Butter: Makes a creamier bar with a more "moisturized feel". Too much shea butter can make the soap sticky and reduce lather. With sensitive skin, reduced lather can be a good thing, so shea butter can be a real assistant, but in the end this has to be "in balance" with the rest of the soap.
Soy: A good alternative to palm oil, and it's domestic. Soy is mild, helps stabilize the soap and assists in hardening it, but little else. The green reason: Deforestation has been rapidly occurring in rain forest regions due to the demand for palm oil. Though our source of palm oil is sustainable/organic, we are committed to reduce our palm oil use. This is why we will be using soy in many of our soaps now.
Organic Palm: When we use palm, we use organic sustainable palm, for the reasons of deforestation in tropical regions (see below for further explanation). Palm and similar, are pretty much necessary to make a harder, stable bar of soap that is appealing to the population majority.

Coconut: One word... Lather. Coconut adds to hardness and creates "big bubbles" in soap. A little goes a long way, too much can be "too effective".
Hemp: We use unrefined hemp to avoid chemical contamination possible in the refining process. It also gives a nice natural aroma to the soap. Hemp oil adds a unique skin feel and moisturizing effect.
Stearic Acid: An fatty acid commonly found in natural oils such as coconut, palm, and also in animal fats (we use a vegetable source). Used in small amounts assists in the soap making process and balances some soap qualities. Stearic acid is used by many companies as a moisturizer in lotion and other formulas.
An explanation of what is Essential Oil and Natural Fragrance:
Essential Oil is a naturally derived plant fluid (usually by distillation of the plant) extracted from bark, leaf, or petals of the plant. Essential oil is usually a "pure", single plant oil, example "Patcholi essential oil" will be from the "Patchouli" leaf. The FDA has noted that these must be listed separately on labels or they should be called "fragrance". In other words if you make an all natural essential oil blend, it doesn't matter, they still have to be called "fragrance" if not listed separately. Since essential oils and other natural raw materials are used to make my natural blends, I do not wish to disclose every ingredient, so, the way of doing this (the FDA approving way) is by calling them (Natural) Fragrance, since this informs the consumer that it is indeed of natural origin, if/when applies.
So What is "Fragrance" ? You might ask
This is an ambiguous title used to note any amount of aromatic chemicals used (natural and/or unnatural origin) to create an aroma for a product. When a list of ingredients is not disclosed individually, a manufacturer must list as "fragrance". As noted above, when we use aromatic elements of natural origin, I note these on the ingredients (in parenthesis) in order to inform the consumer the difference. If "natural" is not noted, the fragrance will contain synthetic chemicals. A cosmetic "skin safe" fragrances is used in any case, though different skin types react differently. For example, some skin will be OK with natural cinnamon oil in soap while some will sense irritation and even "burning" feeling. It has been suggested by some that synthetic fragrances are to blame for skin irritation. This may or may not be true for the "majority" but each individual has to determine what works for them.

No Parabens, sodium lauryl sulfate (or similar), unnatural preservatives, or petroleum products to our soaps. All soaps are vegan except "Goat Milk Soaps",