smfildes is taking a short break

Loading
smfildes

Contact shop owner

smfildes

Reviews

No reviews in the last year

Anonymous on Jan 12, 2012

5 out of 5 stars

Sharon, thank you so much! This soap is making such a difference on my eczema. I can't wait to try all the extras you sent too! Thank You!

Anonymous on Jan 3, 2012

5 out of 5 stars

A+++ Excellent Seller!..Soaps are Always Dreamy, Creamy & Deliciously Fabulous. We'll see ya again soon. nHappy New Year, thanks for Everything!

Anonymous on Dec 23, 2011

5 out of 5 stars

The soap smells wonderful! Also, thanks for the bonus bar of soap!

Anonymous on Dec 23, 2011

5 out of 5 stars

Great soap! I am a happy repeat buyer! Thanks!

View all 1096 reviews

Shop policies

Last updated on February 3, 2011

Accepted payment methods

  • Pay with Visa
  • Pay with Master Card
  • Pay with American Express
  • Pay with Discover
  • Pay with PayPal
  • Money Order
Additional policies and FAQs
This is a list of ingredients I use in my soap:

aloe vera - effective healing agent for burns, injuries, and acne. soothing and moisturizing, stimulates the growth of new cells and tissue.

ALOE VERA EXTRACT: Has been shown to have anti-irritant and soothing properties. In pure form, aloe vera's benefits on skin are probably its lack of occlusion and the refreshing sensation it provides.

Australian Red Reef Clay has a very high content of iron and essential minerals that will help replenish and regenerate the skin.

Avacado Oil - high % unsaponifiables so retains therapeutic benefits in soap. Contains protein, amino acids, chlorophyll, glycerides. and relatively large amounts of vitamins A,D and E. Moisturizing and healing. Regenerate cells, soften body tissue, heal scaly skin and scalp. Don't need much to achieve benefits but larger amounts good for people with extremely sensitive skin.

calendula extract - helps soothe irritated skin and heals broken skin. In shampoo it soothes irritated scalp and improves scalp condition.

carrot root oil - vitamin rich - A, E, pro-vitamin A, softens skin. heals dry, chapped skin, antioxidant, stimulates sweat glands and sebaceous glands which work to balance skin's moisture content.

chamomile extract - used for its anti-inflammatory properties. It soothes irritated skin and reduces redness and swelling due to rashes or other irritations. In shampoo, it soothes irritated scalp and improves scalp condition.

Castor Oil - humectant - attracting and retaining moisture to the skin. well suited for shampoo bars and skin-care products. (combine with other oils for best results)

Clay - Draw out excess sebum, toxins, and dirt. clears the pores and encourages regular flow. Leaves the skin more receptive to natural moisture but free of excess moisture.

"Cocoa Butter, also called Cacao Butter, is the cream-colored fat extracted from cacao seeds (cocoa beans) and used to add flavor, scent, and smoothness to chocolate, cosmetics, tanning oil, soap, and a multitude of topical lotions and creams. Cocoa butter has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and also helps retain moisture. In addition, cocoa butter contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of the immunoglobulin IgE, thus reducing symptoms of dermatitis."

Coconut Oil - wonderful lathering and moisturizing (highly recommended). quick fluffy lather even in cold sea water. moisturizing in right amount, too much and it can be drying.

Hydrolized Flax Protein is a derived from linseed (Linnum usitatissimum), and imparts benefits to both skin and hair care products. Hydrolized Flax Protein is particularly suited to products focused on natural ingredient formulation. Hydrolized Flax Protein is an excellent film former and prevents the evaporation of water and enhances the skin's natural barrier function, promoting health and radiance. Hydrolized Flax Protein is useful in troubled skin care formulations as it has been proven to soothe and calm dry, irritated skin.

On the hair, the film forming properties of Hydrolyzed Flax Protein smooth the hair shaft and help to restore damaged hair. Hydrolized Flax Protein also is helpful in controlling fly-aways and imparts a natural sheen for shiny, healthy looking locks.

The moisturizing and soothing properties of Hydrolized Flax Protein make it an ideal ingredient for products targeted to nourish and treat dry, mature, damaged, tired and dull skin and hair.

Jojoba Oil - (actually a liquid wax) moisturizer, humectant. grease-less lubrication for skin and scalp. thin coating supplements natural ability to control moisture level.

kukui nut oil from Hawaii- high in linoleic and linolenic acids which are essential for healthy skin and easily absorbed. benefits acne, eczema, psoriasis, sunburn, and chapped skin.

Mango Fruit Extract - Mango is a member of the cashew family and is reputed to be extremely high in Vitamin A, C and Beta Carotene. It is often used in formulations to prevent the formation of wrinkles and the drying of skin. By preventing the degeneration of skin cells, flexibility of the skin is restored.

Neem Oil:Common Uses: Scientific research has confirmed that Neem seed oil is non-toxic to mammals and may be very effective antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, dermatological and dental agent. It is also widely hailed as a natural insect repellant. This oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulations.

Olive Oil - Attracts moisture and holds it to the skin, forms layer that reduces loss of moisture, yet allows skin to perform all of its functions (also jojoba oil, shea butter, kukui nut oil, some others). slow lather but mild and clean well. near 100% olive oil soaps with no bad additives can be used for very sensitive and baby skin.

palm oil - Works very well when combined with others. (replacement for tallow.) more for the benefit of the soap then specific for the user.

Papaya Fruit Extract - It is excellent in stabilizing oily skin & working as an exfoliant on dry areas. Papaya also is often used in skin products for the purpose of a natural lift & rejuvenation of the skin. Papaya is high in Vitamin A, a nutrient that increases the rate of new cell formation. Vitamin C is also an anti-oxidant with wonderful proteins for smoother, softer skin.

Polypeptide 10, also known as Hydrolyzed Collagen, imparts a 'protective colloid effect' to formulations with anti-irritant benefits. Polypeptide 10 is substantive to skin and hair, adding shine, body, and manageability to hair care products. Polypeptide 10 increases the ability of skin and hair to hold moisture, specifically increasing the tensile strength of hair. Polypeptide 10 repairs split ends and helps prevent damage from bleaching, perming, hot combing, and other harsh treatments. Polypeptide 10 is useful in shampoo and body wash surfactant products as well as hair conditioners and lotions/creams. Polypeptide 10 mitigates the harshness that can be associated with anionic surfactant systems.

Sea Kelp Extract is a seaweed belonging to the brown algae phylum (Phaeophyta). Sea Kelp is found in the colder, coastal waters of North America. High in silicon, which is believed to keep the skin from wrinkling and sagging, Sea Kelp is considered an important food for the root of the hair. Sea Kelp Extract is rich in vitamins and minerals, helping to retain moisture which is beneficial to the skin, fingernails, and hair. Sea Kelp Extract is a soothing marine botanical that relieves irritation caused by the environment. Sea Kelp Extract accelerates the natural repair process while providing a boost of protection. Sea Kelp Extract has a smoothing effect on both hair and skin, helps to reduce sebaceous hyper-secretion and regulate the pH of the skin. Sea Kelp Extract is useful in creams, lotions, toners, masks, gels, soaps, and shampoos or conditioners to stimulate the scalp.

Seaweed (algae) - contain many vitamins and minerals - A,B,C,D,E,F, K, iodine, magnesium, copper, zinc, iron, calcium, phosphorus, nitrogen, manganese. Attracts and retains moisture (humanistic), promotes cell regeneration, soothe and heals skin, antioxidant.

Shea Butter - high in unsaponifiables so much of it survives to provide benefits - gentle enough for babies and sensitive skin. soothes and softens dry, chapped skin, nourishes all skin types.

Silk Protein - is useful in elegant hair and skin preparations for its excellent moisture binding properties and velvety smooth after feel. In addition, silk protein is substantive to skin and hair and provides a protective barrier.

sweet almond oil - emollient - soften, soothe, and condition skin. mild soap with a nice lather.

=============================================================
Essential Oils --

Lavender oil is recognized as having some strong properties. They include as an analgestic, anticonvulsant, anti-depressant, antimicrobal, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant, cordial, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasticide, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and as a vulnerary.

Patchouli is recognized by aromatherapists as being effective for combating nervous disorders, helping with dandruff, sores, acne, skin irritations and acne. The specific properties include use as an antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobal, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, nerving, prophylactic, stimulating and tonic agent.

Eucalyptus Oil will relieve the symptoms of sinus, asthma, colds, sore throat, back and muscle aches and other respiratory problems. It sooths and penetrates the skin to bring quick relief to arthritic and rheumatic sufferers.
Grapefruit EO: An excellent oil for skin care. Grapefruit oil has been used for generations to clense oily pores, fight acne, and clear cellulite. Its not only good for the skin though, this essential oil has properties that brighten mood and refreshes the mind.