Essential Oil Set 14 - 5 ml. 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Oils For Skin, Hair, Aromatherapy Diffuser and Soap Making.
Materials: lavender, peppermint, rosemary, eucalyptus, tea tree, Frankincense, sweet orange, spearmint, lemon, lime, grapefruit, cinnamon, clove lemongrass
Volume: 5 milliliters
!!!!! FREE SHIPPING !!!!!
Essential Oil Set 14 - 5 ml. 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade
* Set Includes 14 - Plant Guru
5 ml. Bottles.
* Packaged in dark amber glass bottle with euro style dropper cap.
* 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil- no fillers, additives, bases or carriers added.
Lavender: lavandula officinalis
Plant Part: Flower Head * Extraction Method: Steam Distilled * Origin: France * Description: An evergreen woody shrub, up to 1 meter tall, with pale green, narrow linear leaves and violet blue flowers. * Color: Pale yellow with a tint of green * Common Uses: Herbalist regards Lavender as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes. Lavender is the essential oil most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties which will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. It also has cytophylactic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring. The scent of Lavender is said to have a calming effect on the body and it can be used to reduce anxiety, stress and promote sleep.
Sweet Orange: Citrus sinensis
Sweet Orange is derived from an evergreen tree. It is smaller than the bitter orange tree, and less hardy with fewer or no spines. The fruit itself has a sweet pulp with no bitter membrane. * Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis * Aromatic Aroma: Has a sweet, citrus aroma much like the orange peels it is derived from, only more intense and concentrated. * Consistency: Thin * Note: Middle * Aroma Strength: Medium * Extraction Method: Cold Pressed * Plant Part: Fruit Peel * Origin: Brazil * Color: Yellowish orange to dark orange * Common Uses: Properties for Sweet * Orange are as follows: antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cordial, deodorant, digestive, stimulant (nervous) and tonic (cardiac, circulatory). It has also been applied to combat colds, constipation, dull skin, flatulence, gums, slow digestion and stress.
Eucalyptus: Eucalyptus globulus
Plant Part: Wood and leaves * Extraction Method: Steam * Origin: China * Description: The Eucalyptus tree is beautiful; it is a tall evergreen that can grow up to 90 metres high (270 feet). The young trees have oval bluish-green leaves while the mature trees develop long, narrow, yellowish leaves, creamy-white flowers and a smooth, pale grey bark. * Color: Clear * Common Uses: Eucalyptus essential oil is fantastic on skin ailments (burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites, lice and skin infections), as well as to combat the effects of colds and the flu.
Peppermint: Mentha piperita
Aromatic Aroma: Has strong minty notes with herbaceous warm undertones. * Consistency: Thin * Note: Top * Aroma Strength: Strong * Extraction Method: Steam Distilled * Plant Part: Herb * Origin: India * Color: Colorless to pale yellow * Common Uses: It is widely credited with being a digestive aid. The leaves contain menthol, which is a proven aid to digestion. The familiar aroma of Peppermint is known for both its warming and cooling properties. Friendly to the sinuses, it is also useful to the muscular system, especially for women during monthly cycles or menopause. Properties include being refreshing, a mental stimulant and energizing. It relieves bad breath and is a good nerve tonic that helps with mental fatigue and nervous stress.
Tea Tree: Melaleuca alternifolia
*Plant Part: Leaves **Extraction Method: Steam Distilled**Origin: Australia**Description: The Tea Tree is a small tree or shrub with needle-like leaves. It is also domestically referred to as Ti-tree. It can grow up to 7 meters (20 feet) in height and thrives in marshy areas, though it is now cultivated in plantations. The Tea Tree is very robust; it is ready for cutting only two years after its' previous harvest.**Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.**Common Uses: Tea Tree Essential Oil is best known as a very powerful immune stimulant. It can help to fight all three categories of infectious organisms (bacteria, fungi, and viruses), and there is evidence that Tea Tree Oil massages prior to an operation may help to fortify the body and reduce post-operative shock. Used in vapor therapy, Tea Tree Oil can help with colds, measles, sinusitis and viral infections. For skin and hair, Tea Tree has been used to combat acne, oily skin, head lice and dandruff. As essential oils have become more accepted by the public, the use of Tea Tree has increased significantly. This can be readily evidenced by the commercial products now using Tea Tree Essential Oil.**Consistency: Thin**Note: Middle**Strength of Aroma: Medium*
Rosemary: Rosmarinus Officinalis
* Aromatic Aroma: Rosemary has a strong, clear, penetrating, camphoraceous and herbaceous aroma. * Consistency: Thin * Note: Top * Aroma Strength: Strong * Extraction Method: Steam Distilled * Plant Part: Herb * Origin: Spain * Color: Colorless to pale yellow * Common Uses: It stimulates cell renewal and improves dry or mature skin, easing lines and wrinkles. It can also clear acne, blemishes or dull dry skin by fighting bacteria and regulating oil secretions. It improves circulation and can reduce the appearance of broken capillaries and varicose veins. Rosemary helps to overcome mental fatigue and sluggishness by stimulating and strengthening the entire nervous system. It enhances mental clarity while aiding alertness and concentration.
Frankincense: Boswellia Serrata
Plant Part: Resin Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin:India Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: The therapeutic properties of Frankincense Essential Oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. Frankincense is said to help rejuvenate the aging skin, and is effective with bacterial and fungal infections. The anti-inflammatory property of this oil is reputed to be an effective treatment for joint pain and arthritis. Frankincense can also be used as an insect repellent and is also widely used in cosmetics and soap manufacturing. It has a grounding aroma, and often used in meditation. Consistency: Medium Note: Base Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Frankincense Essential Oil has a rich woody, earthy scent with a deeply mysterious nuance. Cautions: Frankincense Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy.
Clove Bud: Syzygium aromaticum L.
Plant Part: Buds Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Indonesia Description: Clove Bud Essential Oil is derived from the tree Syzgium aromaticum plant. It is a slender evergreen that grows up to 12 meters in height (approximately 36 feet). At the start of the rainy season, long buds appear. They change color over time and are beaten from the trees and dried. These are the cloves sold commercially. Color: Pale yellow to yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: Clove Bud Essential Oil is an effective agent for minor pains and aches (particular dental pain), and is helpful when battling flu and colds. Consistency: Medium Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Clove Bud Essential Oil smells spicy and rich like actual cloves. Cautions: Clove Bud Oil can cause sensitization in some individuals and should be used in dilution. It should also be avoided during pregnancy.
Cinnamon Bark: Cinnamomun cassia blume
Aromatic Aroma: Has a warm, spicy aroma that is somewhere between Clove and Cinnamon. It is slightly herbaceous with pepper notes. *Consistency: Medium *Note: Middle *Aroma Strength: Strong *Extraction Method: Steam Distilled *Plant Part: Bark *Origin: China *Color: Clear yellow to golden yellow *Common Uses: Cinnamon Bark is highly respected as having antiseptic properties. Some material indicates that it is perfect in topical applications, and with its pleasant scent, a perfect additive to creams, lotions, and soaps. Other materials recommend that Cinnamon Bark be avoided in aromatherapy. From a spiritual perspective, it is believed to have a warming, uplifting characteristic. *Blends Well With: Frankincense, Lavender, Cedarwood, Orange, Lemon, Neroli, Ylang-ylang. *History: Medicinal use of Cinnamon Bark was first recorded in Chinese formulations as early as 2700 B.C. The herb has been used as a healing aid for stomach upset and gas, diarrhea, rheumatism, kidney ailments, and abdominal pain. The Egyptians used it as a foot massage, as well as a remedy for excessive bile. It was used as an ingredient of mulled wines, love potions and a sedative during birth. *Cautions: Can be irritating to the skin and mucous membranes - particularly in large doses. It should always be used in dilution. Avoid use during pregnancy.
Lemongrass: Cymbopogon Flexuosus
Plant Part: Leaves Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: India Common Uses: Lemongrass Essential Oil is known for its invigorating and antiseptic properties. It can be used in facial toners as its astringent properties help fight acne and greasy skin. An excellent anti-depressant, Lemongrass Essential Oil tones and fortifies the nervous system and can be used in bath for soothing muscular nerves and pain. Lemongrass shares similar properties with citronella and has a great reputation for keeping insects away. Consistency: Thin Note: Top Strength of Aroma: Strong Aromatic Scent: Lemongrass Essential Oil has a fresh earthy, citrusy scent.
Grapefruit: Citrus Racemosa
The grapefruit tree was originally from Asia but it is now grown and harvested in the United States, France, Brazil and Israel. The grapefruit tree itself is a large, shiny gloss-leaved tree, about 30 feet high, with white flowers and large, pale yellow fruit with pink flesh* *Botanical Name: Citrus Racemosa *Aromatic Aroma: Grapefruit has a fresh, sweet citrus aroma that is very characteristic of the fruit. *Consistency: Thin *Note: Middle *Aroma Strength: Medium *Extraction Method: Cold Pressed *Plant Part: Peel *Origin: Canada *Color: Pink to and orange-pink *Common Uses: Grapefruit is believed by aromatherapists to be a spiritual up-lifter, and to ease muscle fatigue and stiffness. It is also a purifier of congested, oily and acne prone skin and is sometimes added to creams and lotions as a natural toner and cellulite cellulite treatment. Grapefruit Essential Oil is reputed to ease nervous exhaustion and relieve depression. *Blends Well With: Rosemary, Cypress, Lavender, Geranium, Cardamom and generally most spice oils. *History: The differences between the White and Pink Grapefruits are minor. The difference in cost is simply an example of supply and demand; there is more pink grapefruit produced because it is sweeter than the white variety. *Cautions: Can cause photosensitivity. Avoid use during pregnancy.
Lime: Citrus aurantifolia
Plant Part: Peel * Extraction Method: Cold Pressed * Origin: Italy * Description: This is a small evergreen tree that produces a small, bitter fruit very similar to lemon. The fruits themselves are green in color with a green fleshy interior. * Color: Yellow Green * Common Uses: Lime essential oil has a crisp, refreshing citrus scent that has been used by aromatherapists for its uplifting and revitalizing properties. It can also act as an astringent on skin where it is reputed to help clear oily skin. * Consistency: Light * Note: Top * Strength of Aroma: Medium Strength * Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Geranium, Grapefruit , Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Neroli, Nutmeg, Orange Sweet, Palmarosa, Petitgrain, Rose, Rosemary, Rosewood, Tangerine, Vetiver & Ylang-Ylang * Aromatic Scent: Lime has a crisp, sweet, fresh smell characteristic of citrus products. History: Lime has been used historically to prevent sailors long at sea from developing scurvy. * Cautions: Lime is phototoxic. Users should avoid direct sunlight after application.
Spearmint: Mentha spicata
Plant Part: Leaves * Extraction Method: Steam Distilled * Origin: China * Description: Spearmint is a native of the Mediterranean area. A hardy perennial herb, Spearmint reaches about 3 feet in height. It has characteristic lance-shaped leaves with pink or lilac-colored flowers. * Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. * Common Uses: Aromatherapists claim the therapeutic properties of Spearmint Essential Oil are: as a local/topical anesthetic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, decongestant, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant and restorative. It is also believed to be an uplifting oil, great for alleviating fatigue and depression. * Consistency: Thin * Note: Top * Strength of Aroma: Medium * Blends well with: Basil, Birch Sweet, Bergamot, Eucalyptus, Jasmine, Lavender and Rosemary. * Aromatic aroma: Spearmint Essential Oil has a fresh minty smell reminiscent of Peppermint. The major difference is that Spearmint oil is sweeter, and not quite as harsh.
Lemon: Citrus limonum
Plant Part: Peel of the fruit * Extraction Method: Cold Pressed * Origin: Italy * Description: Lemon was originally a small thorny evergreen tree native to India. It is now common in Southern Europe, Florida and California. * Color: A light yellow * Common Uses: Lemon has been historically recognized as a cleanser. It is recognized as being antiseptic, and as having refreshing and cooling properties. Research has also shown lemon essential oil to enhance the ability to concentrate. * Consistency: Light * Note: Top * Strength of Aroma: The aroma is similar to fresh lemon rinds except richer and more concentrated. * Aromatic Scent: Lemon is highly prized for its high anti-bacterial properties. On skin and hair it can be used for its cleansing effect, as well as for treating cuts and boils. * History: The fruit was well known in Europe by the middle ages, and Greeks and Romans were advocates of its therapeutic properties. Lemon essential oil reached the height of its fame when the British began using the citrus fruit to counteract the effects of scurvy. * Cautions: Non-toxic, but may cause skin irritation in some. Lemon is also phototoxic and should be avoided prior to exposure to direct sunlight.
EXPERIENCE THE DIFFERENCE: We source THE HIGHEST QUALITY essential oils from ETHNICAL producers WORLDWIDE. All our essential oils are 100% PURE & NATURAL THERAPEUTIC GRADE. "ABSOLUTELY NO" synthetics, chemicals, carrier or bases added. NOTHING but 100% PURE ESSENTIAL OILS. If you are not 100% COMPLETELY SATISFIED we will cover the return shipping cost for a FULL REFUND.
STRICT QUALITY CONTROL: Knowing where the essential oil you purchase come from is KEY. In addition to where, Plant Guru feels what you are buying is even more important. Plant Guru WILL NEVER pass off a Commercial Synthetic Grade oil in place of a 100% PURE & NATURAL QUALITY just to gain a sale and beat out a competitor's price. "WE NEVER SACRIFICE QUALITY FOR PRICE". We feel transparency is key and will always make sure a customer is aware of what EXACTLY they are purchasing. In addition to this, the technical DOCUMENTATION we provide also helps with TRACING a product back to its ORIGIN. We provide Certificates of Analysis, MSDS, Country of Origin, and Natural Certificates for each item we carry. Here at Plant Guru we take essential oil quality very seriously. All of the essential oils we sell are unsprayed, wildcrafted or CERTIFIED KOSHER through our source. All of the essential oils we receive are tested to ensure therapeutic quality and purity. When we receive an essential oil we put it through STRICT QUALITY CONTROL measures to make sure it meets our high standards. We also batch code each essential oil bottle we sell allowing us to trace the bottle of essential oil you purchase back to the distillation date.
There was a problem calculating your shipping. Please try again.
66,325 reviews5 out of 5 stars
I'm super happy with my purchase! It came faster then expected & well packaged. I love making my own homemade products. Therefore, I've tried quite a few brands of oils. Trust me, these are the real deal, smell great in my diffuser & you don't need much. I had a bad cut on my knuckle since 12/31, that wouldn't heal (I'm diabetic) & would hurt every time anything touched it. I put a dab of the Tee Tree & Rosemary oils on it & it almost completely healed, overnight! I will definitely be getting more! My only complaint is the bottles get sticky after I use them. Thank you so much PlantGuru!
Exactly what I wanted. Each bottle is small but fully filled. Thank you!!! Definitely worth the wait.
This is my second order from this vendor and I am just as happy with it as I was my first. Ships quickly, quality oils, great variety and good prices!
Being new to essential oils and their uses, I decided to purchase this variety pack along with the Coconut oil to mix my own blends to see what works best for me based on what each oil is designed for before investing in larger bottles of those essential oils. They are really nice sized bottles - perfect for someone like me who is only beginning to dip their toes into the essential oil craze. Thanks so much! I will be back for large bottles of my favorites!
Photos from reviews
Gum Arabic Resin Incense 100% Pure Natural Acacia Aromatic Gum Rock Wicca Bulk Wholesale Choose Size
Illipe Nut Body Butter 100% Pure Raw Fresh Natural Cold Pressed. Skin, Hair, Nail Moisturizer, DIY Creams, Balms, Lotions, Soaps.
Incense Sticks Variety Pack 500 Bulk Wholesale Hand Dipped 48 Hours in Premium Exotic Fragrance Oils
Clove Leaf Essential Oil 100% Pure Natural Therapeutic Grade, Eugenia Caryophyllata, Bulk Wholesale For Skin, Soap, Candle and Diffuser
Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil 100% Pure Natural Therapeutic Grade, Litsea Cubeba, Bulk Wholesale Available For Skin, Soap, Candle and Diffuser